Get the app

Activity Smithfield, Cairns

Skyrail Rainforest Cableway

An activity in Smithfield, Cairns, pricey ($$$) and worth about 2 hours. Best time to go: Afternoon.

Skyrail Rainforest Cableway in Smithfield, Cairns
Photo: Skyrail Rainforest Cableway · Google

Why go

7.5 km gondola over the Wet Tropics rainforest with boardwalk stops along the way.

It is one of 9 curated places we feature in Cairns, alongside 3 outdoor spots, 2 activities and 1 place for a drink. The closest of our other picks is Kuranda Scenic Railway, 12 km away as the crow flies.

Type
Activity · Nature
Neighborhood
Smithfield
Price
$$$
Time needed
2 hr
Best time
Afternoon

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in Cairns, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    Kuranda Scenic Railway

    Heritage train climbing the Barron Gorge to the rainforest village of Kuranda.

    Activity · 12 km straight-line
  2. 2
    Cairns Esplanade Lagoon

    Free saltwater swimming lagoon on the waterfront, with lifeguards and lawns.

    Outdoors · 12 km straight-line
  3. 3
    Rusty's Markets

    Weekend produce market with tropical fruit, local coffee and food stalls.

    Shopping · 12 km straight-line
  4. 4
    Salt House

    Marina-side bar and restaurant with DJs and open-air decks.

    Drinks · 12 km straight-line
  5. 5
    Green Island

    Coral cay 45 minutes from Cairns with rainforest, snorkeling and glass-bottom boats.

    Outdoors · 12 km straight-line
  6. 6
    Reef Magic Cruises

    Fast catamaran to a pontoon on Moore Reef for snorkeling, diving and a semi-submarine.

    Activity · 12 km straight-line

On these curated routes

Skyrail Rainforest Cableway is a stop on our Sydney, Blue Mountains & the Reef route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More to do in Cairns

Skyrail Rainforest Cableway is our only activity pick in Cairns; here is what else we recommend there. See the full Cairns guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Cairns run from 25°C in July to 32°C in December; February is usually the wettest month. For Skyrail Rainforest Cableway itself, we suggest: Afternoon.

Modelled monthly averages for Cairns from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Cairns weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Skyrail Rainforest Cableway, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
6 Skyrail Dr, Smithfield QLD 4878, Australia
Coordinates
-16.84756, 145.69566
Destination
Cairns, Queensland
Website
skyrail.com.au

Skyrail Rainforest Cableway: quick answers

How much time do you need at Skyrail Rainforest Cableway?

Plan on about 2 hours at Skyrail Rainforest Cableway. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Skyrail Rainforest Cableway?

Our pick: Afternoon.

Where is Skyrail Rainforest Cableway?

Skyrail Rainforest Cableway is at 6 Skyrail Dr, Smithfield QLD 4878, Australia. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Skyrail Rainforest Cableway?

Skyrail Rainforest Cableway appears on Sydney, Blue Mountains & the Reef, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Skyrail Rainforest Cableway to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Cairns.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Cairns

Also in Cairns

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.