Get the app

Outdoors Skyland, Shenandoah

Stony Man Trail

An outdoor spot in Skyland, Shenandoah, free to visit and worth about 1.5 hours. Best time to go: Morning.

Stony Man Trail in Skyland, Shenandoah
Photo: Jonathan Crouch · Google

Why go

Easy 1.6-mile loop to cliffs with wide views over the Shenandoah Valley.

It is one of 10 curated places we feature in Shenandoah, alongside 3 outdoor spots, 2 places to eat and 2 sights. The closest of our other picks is Pollock Dining Room at Skyland, 0.3 mi away as the crow flies.

Type
Outdoors · Nature
Neighborhood
Skyland
Price
Free
Time needed
1.5 hr
Best time
Morning

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in Shenandoah, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    Pollock Dining Room at Skyland

    Park lodge dining room with valley views and blackberry ice cream pie.

    Food · 0.3 mi straight-line
  2. 2
    Hawksbill Summit

    Highest point in the park, with a stone observation platform.

    Outdoors · 2.8 mi straight-line
  3. 3
    Old Rag Mountain

    Rock-scramble summit hike, the park's most famous and toughest day hike.

    Activity · 4.7 mi straight-line
  4. 4
    Dark Hollow Falls Trail

    Short, steep hike to a 70-foot cascade near Big Meadows.

    Outdoors · 5.8 mi straight-line
  5. 5
    Luray Caverns

    Large show cave with stalactites and the Great Stalacpipe Organ.

    Sight · 7.6 mi straight-line
  6. 6
    Skyline Drive

    105-mile ridgetop road through Shenandoah National Park with 70 overlooks.

    Sight · 9.2 mi straight-line

On these curated routes

Stony Man Trail is a stop on our Blue Ridge Parkway Slow Drive route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More outdoor spots in Shenandoah

Another curated outdoor spot in Shenandoah. See the full Shenandoah guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Shenandoah run from 34°F in January to 82°F in July; May is usually the wettest month. For Stony Man Trail itself, we suggest: Morning.

Modelled monthly averages for Shenandoah from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Shenandoah weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Stony Man Trail, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
Appalachian Trl, Luray, VA 22835, USA
Coordinates
38.59318, -78.37555
Destination
Shenandoah, Virginia

Stony Man Trail: quick answers

How much time do you need at Stony Man Trail?

Plan on about 1.5 hours at Stony Man Trail. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Stony Man Trail?

Our pick: Morning. Insider tip: Start at the Skyland north entrance.

Is Stony Man Trail free?

Yes, we list Stony Man Trail as free to visit. Check locally before you go, since special exhibits, parking or tours can carry a fee.

Where is Stony Man Trail?

Stony Man Trail is at Appalachian Trl, Luray, VA 22835, USA, in Skyland. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Stony Man Trail?

Stony Man Trail appears on Blue Ridge Parkway Slow Drive, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Stony Man Trail to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Shenandoah.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Shenandoah

Also in Shenandoah

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.