Get the app

Activity Upper Town, Québec City

Glissades de la Terrasse

An activity in Upper Town, Québec City, budget-friendly ($) and worth about 45 minutes. Best time to go: Dusk.

Glissades de la Terrasse in Upper Town, Québec City
Photo: Wilfredor · CC BY-SA 4.0 · license

Why go

Wooden toboggan run on the Terrasse Dufferin, open in winter since 1884, beside the Chateau Frontenac.

It is one of 17 curated places we feature in Québec City, alongside 5 sights, 3 places to eat and 2 activities. 6 more of our picks sit within 1 km in a straight line, so it pairs easily with Quartier Petit Champlain and Le Lapin Sauté. At about 45 minutes, it slots neatly between bigger plans.

Type
Activity · Adventure
Neighborhood
Upper Town
Price
$
Time needed
45 min
Best time
Dusk

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in Québec City, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    Quartier Petit Champlain

    Narrow lower-town lanes of boutiques and bistros under the cliff, reached by funicular or Breakneck Stairs.

    Shopping · 0.1 km straight-line
  2. 2
    Le Lapin Sauté

    Small Petit-Champlain bistro known for rabbit dishes, cassoulet and a heated terrace.

    Food · 0.1 km straight-line
  3. 3
    Fairmont Le Chateau Frontenac

    Turreted 1893 railway hotel above the St. Lawrence, the landmark of the Quebec City skyline.

    Stay · 0.1 km straight-line
  4. 4
    Château Frontenac & Dufferin Terrace

    Landmark hotel above a boardwalk with sweeping views of the St. Lawrence.

    Sight · 0.1 km straight-line
  5. 5
    Place Royale

    Cobbled square where Champlain founded the city in 1608, framed by stone houses and the Notre-Dame-des-Victoires church.

    Sight · 0.2 km straight-line
  6. 6
    Aux Anciens Canadiens

    Traditional Quebec cooking in a red-roofed house from the 1670s: tourtiere, pea soup, maple syrup pie.

    Food · 0.2 km straight-line

On these curated routes

Glissades de la Terrasse is a stop on our Quebec City & Mont-Tremblant route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More things to do in Québec City

2 more curated activities in Québec City. See the full Québec City guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Québec City run from -7°C in January to 24°C in July; July is usually the wettest month. For Glissades de la Terrasse itself, we suggest: Dusk.

Modelled monthly averages for Québec City from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Québec City weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Glissades de la Terrasse, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Glissades de la Terrasse: quick answers

How much time do you need at Glissades de la Terrasse?

Plan on about 45 minutes at Glissades de la Terrasse. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Glissades de la Terrasse?

Our pick: Dusk. Insider tip: Buy tickets at the hut at the top; the run is best at dusk when the terrace lamps come on.

Which TripsCircle routes include Glissades de la Terrasse?

Glissades de la Terrasse appears on Quebec City & Mont-Tremblant, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Glissades de la Terrasse to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Québec City.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Québec City

Also in Québec City

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.