Get the app

Food Branson

Billy Gail's Cafe

A place to eat in Branson, budget-friendly ($) and worth about 45 minutes. Best time to go: Breakfast.

Billy Gail's Cafe in Branson
Photo: Billy Gail's at Branson Mill · Google

Why go

Log-cabin café famous for plate-sized pancakes.

It is one of 9 curated places we feature in Branson, alongside 2 outdoor spots, 2 sights and 1 activity. The closest of our other picks is Dick's Oldtime 5 & 10, 2.4 mi away as the crow flies. At about 45 minutes, it slots neatly between bigger plans.

Type
Food
Neighborhood
Branson
Price
$
Time needed
45 min
Best time
Breakfast

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in Branson, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    Dick's Oldtime 5 & 10

    Downtown dime store packed with vintage toys and candy since 1961.

    Shopping · 2.4 mi straight-line
  2. 2
    Clockers Cafe

    Downtown diner since 1970 with big breakfasts and homemade pies.

    Food · 2.5 mi straight-line
  3. 3
    Silver Dollar City

    1880s-themed park with crafts, coasters and bluegrass in the hills.

    Activity · 4.4 mi straight-line
  4. 4
    Dewey Short Visitor Center

    Lakeside center at Table Rock Dam with exhibits and a short nature trail.

    Sight · 5.2 mi straight-line
  5. 5
    Table Rock Lake

    Clear Ozarks reservoir for swimming, boating and quiet coves.

    Outdoors · 5.7 mi straight-line
  6. 6
    Top of the Rock

    Big Cedar's hilltop with lake views, a natural history museum and Lost Canyon Cave cart trail.

    Sight · 8.3 mi straight-line

On these curated routes

Billy Gail's Cafe is a stop on our Ozarks Hidden Gems route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More to do in Branson

Billy Gail's Cafe is our only food pick in Branson; here is what else we recommend there. See the full Branson guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Branson run from 44°F in January to 92°F in July; May is usually the wettest month. For Billy Gail's Cafe itself, we suggest: Breakfast.

Modelled monthly averages for Branson from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Branson weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Billy Gail's Cafe, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
3300 Gretna Rd, Branson, MO 65616, USA
Coordinates
36.65625, -93.25897
Destination
Branson, Missouri

Billy Gail's Cafe: quick answers

How much time do you need at Billy Gail's Cafe?

Plan on about 45 minutes at Billy Gail's Cafe. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Billy Gail's Cafe?

Our pick: Breakfast. Insider tip: Breakfast only; expect a line on weekends.

Where is Billy Gail's Cafe?

Billy Gail's Cafe is at 3300 Gretna Rd, Branson, MO 65616, USA. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Billy Gail's Cafe?

Billy Gail's Cafe appears on Ozarks Hidden Gems, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Billy Gail's Cafe to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Branson.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Branson

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.