Get the app

Utah, United States

Downtown Salt Lake City

Two nights downtown for the Temple Square lights, classic dinners and midnight fireworks at The Gateway. We have mapped 2 sights, 1 activity and 2 places to eat here, each with a reason to go.

Downtown Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Places
7

2 See · 1 Do · 2 Eat · 1 Drink · 1 Stay

Curated routes
1

Salt Lake City New Year's Eve

Best season
Dec 30 – Jan 1

from our route notes

Warmest month
July

34°C / 93°F avg high

Coolest month
January

3°C / 37°F avg high

Wettest month
April

about 66 mm rain

Climate: NASA POWER 2001–2025 averages for Salt Lake City, the nearest city we track.

Things to do in Downtown Salt Lake City

7 places from our curated routes, grouped by what you will do there. Each one has its own page with the address and full notes.

See

2 sights worth building a day around across Downtown and Capitol Hill. All 2 are free to visit.

  • See

    Temple Square

    Ten-acre square around the Salt Lake Temple, with trees wrapped in holiday lights through December.

    Tip Go after dark on Dec 30 and walk the plaza around the reflecting pool.

    • Downtown
    • Free
    • 60 min
    • Evening Dec 30
  • Utah State Capitol in Downtown Salt Lake CityPhoto: Mike Renlund · CC BY 2.0
    See

    Utah State Capitol

    1916 domed capitol on the hill above downtown, with a marble rotunda and a view south over the valley.

    Tip Visit on Dec 30 and check holiday hours; the steps face the downtown lights at dusk.

    • Capitol Hill
    • Free
    • 60 min
    • Afternoon Dec 30

Do

1 activity for when the group wants to do more than look in Downtown.

  • The Gateway in Downtown Salt Lake CityPhoto: Hänsel und Gretel · CC BY-SA 3.0
    Do

    The Gateway

    Outdoor shopping district by the old Union Pacific depot, home of the free Last Hurrah and midnight fireworks in 2025.

    Tip Take TRAX and get off at Planetarium station to skip the parking lines.

    • Downtown
    • Free
    • 4 hr
    • 8 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Eat

Where we would book a table in Downtown Salt Lake City across Fairpark and Downtown.

  • Eat

    Red Iguana

    Family-run Mexican restaurant on North Temple since 1985, known for its long list of house moles.

    Tip Ask for the mole sampler before you order.

    • Fairpark
    • $$
    • 75 min
    • Early dinner Dec 31
  • Eat

    Market Street Grill

    Seafood and steak house open since 1980 in the old New York Hotel building on Market Street.

    Tip Book a Dec 30 dinner; it fills with holiday parties on Dec 31.

    • Downtown
    • $$$
    • 1.5 hr
    • Dinner Dec 30

Drink

Our picks for a drink in Downtown Salt Lake City in Downtown.

  • Drink

    Bar X

    One of the city's oldest bars, open since 1933, with a long wooden bar and classic cocktails.

    Tip Go early on Dec 31 before heading to The Gateway.

    • Downtown
    • $$
    • 60 min
    • Early evening

Stay

1 place to stay we would book in Downtown.

  • Kimpton Hotel Monaco in Downtown Salt Lake CityPhoto: Xnatedawgx · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Stay

    Kimpton Hotel Monaco

    Hotel in the 1924 Continental Bank Building on Main Street, a short TRAX ride from The Gateway.

    Tip Ask for a high floor facing the Wasatch Mountains.

    • Downtown
    • $$$
    • Dec 30 – Jan 2

How to fit Downtown Salt Lake City into a trip

Downtown Salt Lake City is stop 1 of 2 on our Salt Lake City New Year's Eve route. Follow it as-is or lift Downtown Salt Lake City into your own plan.

Getting here and onward

Distances are straight-line estimates between destination centers, not road distances.

Weather by month, based on Salt Lake City

Our climate figures for Downtown Salt Lake City come from Salt Lake City, about 1 km (1 mi) away. Average daily highs run from 3°C / 37°F in January to 34°C / 93°F in July. April is the wettest month, with about 66 mm of rain. Outlined months fall in the best season on our routes.

Average daily highs, NASA POWER 2001–2025 averages for Salt Lake City. Salt Lake City weather (covers Downtown Salt Lake City) →

Near Downtown Salt Lake City

8 other destinations from our guides within about 400 km (249 mi), measured in a straight line.

Downtown Salt Lake City questions, answered

How many days do you need in Downtown Salt Lake City?

Our route notes suggest 2 nights in Downtown Salt Lake City. On our Salt Lake City New Year's Eve route it is stop 1 of 2 in a 3-day trip. The listed visit times for our 7 places add up to roughly 10 hours, before travel between them, so you will need to choose.

What is Downtown Salt Lake City best known for?

Two nights downtown for the Temple Square lights, classic dinners and midnight fireworks at The Gateway. Standouts on our list: Temple Square (Ten-acre square around the Salt Lake Temple, with trees wrapped in holiday lights through December); Utah State Capitol (1916 domed capitol on the hill above downtown, with a marble rotunda and a view south over the valley); The Gateway (Outdoor shopping district by the old Union Pacific depot, home of the free Last Hurrah and midnight fireworks in 2025).

When is the best time to visit Downtown Salt Lake City?

Our Salt Lake City New Year's Eve route is best Dec 30 – Jan 1. NASA POWER 2001–2025 averages for nearby Salt Lake City put the warmest highs in July (34°C / 93°F), the coolest in January (3°C / 37°F) and the most rain in April (about 66 mm).

What are the best things to do in Downtown Salt Lake City?

Start with The Gateway, Temple Square and Utah State Capitol. Our guide lists 7 places in all, from 2 sights, 1 activity, 2 places to eat, 1 bar or café and 1 place to stay.

Where should a group eat in Downtown Salt Lake City?

Our picks: Red Iguana (Fairpark); Market Street Grill (Downtown). Ask for the mole sampler before you order (Red Iguana).

What is near Downtown Salt Lake City?

The closest destinations in our guides are Salt Lake City (about 1 km / 1 mi), Big Cottonwood Canyon (about 32 km / 20 mi) and Park City (about 36 km / 23 mi). Distances are straight-line estimates, not road distances.

Plan Downtown Salt Lake City with your crew

Open the Salt Lake City New Year's Eve route in TripsCircle, invite friends with a link, settle which of these 7 places make the cut with a quick poll, then split costs and share one packing list.

Get TripsCircle

More in Utah

More in United States

Plan Downtown Salt Lake City