Get the app

Arizona, United States

Grand Canyon

Plan at least one full day on the South Rim, two if you want a hike below the rim. We have mapped 2 sights, 1 activity and 3 outdoor spots here, each with a reason to go.

Grand Canyon, Arizona, United States
Places
9

2 See · 1 Do · 3 Outdoors · 2 Eat · 1 Drink

Curated routes
1

Grand Canyon & Arizona

Best season
Mar – May

from our route notes

Warmest month
July

37°C / 99°F avg high

Coolest month
December

11°C / 52°F avg high

Wettest month
August

about 50 mm rain

Climate: NASA POWER 2001–2025 averages.

Things to do in Grand Canyon

9 places from our curated routes, grouped by what you will do there. Each one has its own page with the address and full notes.

See

2 sights worth building a day around across South Rim and Desert View. All 2 are free to visit.

  • Yavapai Geology Museum in Grand CanyonPhoto: Yavapai Geology Museum · Google
    See

    Yavapai Geology Museum

    Glass-walled museum on the rim that explains the canyon's rock layers.

    • South Rim
    • Free
    • 45 min
  • Desert View Watchtower in Grand CanyonPhoto: Grand Canyon National Park · Public domain
    See

    Desert View Watchtower

    Mary Colter's 1932 stone tower at the east end, with wide views of the river.

    • Desert View
    • Free
    • 60 min
    • Afternoon

Do

1 activity for when the group wants to do more than look in South Rim.

  • Bright Angel Trail in Grand CanyonPhoto: Jarek Tuszyński · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Do

    Bright Angel Trail

    Classic switchback trail below the rim; turn around at the 1.5- or 3-mile resthouse.

    Tip Going down is the easy half; budget twice the time to climb back.

    • South Rim
    • Free
    • 4 hr
    • Early morning

Outdoors

3 outdoor spots for fresh air across South Rim and Hermit Road. All 3 are free to visit.

  • Mather Point in Grand CanyonPhoto: Grand Canyon National Park · CC BY 2.0
    Outdoors

    Mather Point

    First big overlook, a short walk from the main visitor center.

    Tip Crowded at sunset; come at sunrise instead.

    • South Rim
    • Free
    • 30 min
    • Sunrise
  • Rim Trail in Grand CanyonPhoto: Vicky Kapadia · Google
    Outdoors

    Rim Trail

    Mostly paved path linking overlooks from Yavapai Point toward Hermits Rest.

    Tip Ride the shuttle out and walk back to the village.

    • South Rim
    • Free
    • 2 hr
    • Morning
  • Hopi Point in Grand CanyonPhoto: Károly Szász · Google
    Outdoors

    Hopi Point

    Hermit Road overlook jutting far into the canyon, with Colorado River views.

    Tip Reach it by free shuttle Mar–Nov; a top sunset spot.

    • Hermit Road
    • Free
    • 45 min
    • Sunset

Eat

Where we would book a table in Grand Canyon in South Rim.

  • El Tovar Dining Room in Grand CanyonPhoto: David Chavez · Google
    Eat

    El Tovar Dining Room

    Historic 1905 lodge dining room steps from the rim.

    Tip Closed fall 2026 during South Rim water restrictions; expected back around Dec. Check grandcanyonlodges.com/alerts.

    • South Rim
    • $$$
    • 1.5 hr
    • Dinner
  • Arizona Steakhouse in Grand CanyonPhoto: David Carlson · Google
    Eat

    Arizona Steakhouse

    Southwestern steakhouse at Bright Angel Lodge with big canyon windows.

    Tip No reservations; arrive at opening for a window table.

    • South Rim
    • $$$
    • 75 min
    • Early dinner

Drink

Our picks for a drink in Grand Canyon in South Rim.

  • El Tovar Lounge in Grand CanyonPhoto: Ed Smith · Google
    Drink

    El Tovar Lounge

    Small lodge bar with a porch overlooking the rim.

    • South Rim
    • $$
    • 45 min
    • After sunset

How to fit Grand Canyon into a trip

Grand Canyon is stop 3 of 3 on our Grand Canyon & Arizona route. Follow it as-is or lift Grand Canyon into your own plan.

Getting here and onward

Distances are straight-line estimates between destination centers, not road distances.

Grand Canyon month by month

Average daily highs run from 11°C / 52°F in December to 37°C / 99°F in July. August is the wettest month, with about 50 mm of rain. Outlined months fall in the best season on our routes.

Average daily highs, NASA POWER 2001–2025 averages. Grand Canyon weather and the best time to visit →

Near Grand Canyon

8 other destinations from our guides within about 300 km (186 mi), measured in a straight line.

Grand Canyon questions, answered

How many days do you need in Grand Canyon?

Our route notes suggest 1 day in Grand Canyon. On our Grand Canyon & Arizona route it is stop 3 of 3 in a 5-day trip. The listed visit times for our 9 places add up to roughly 13 hours, before travel between them, so you will need to choose.

What is Grand Canyon best known for?

Plan at least one full day on the South Rim, two if you want a hike below the rim. Standouts on our list: Yavapai Geology Museum (Glass-walled museum on the rim that explains the canyon's rock layers); Desert View Watchtower (Mary Colter's 1932 stone tower at the east end, with wide views of the river); Mather Point (First big overlook, a short walk from the main visitor center).

When is the best time to visit Grand Canyon?

Our Grand Canyon & Arizona route is best Mar – May. NASA POWER 2001–2025 averages put the warmest highs in July (37°C / 99°F), the coolest in December (11°C / 52°F) and the most rain in August (about 50 mm).

What are the best things to do in Grand Canyon?

Start with Mather Point, Yavapai Geology Museum, Rim Trail, Bright Angel Trail and Hopi Point. Our guide lists 9 places in all, from 2 sights, 1 activity, 3 outdoor spots, 2 places to eat and 1 bar or café.

Where should a group eat in Grand Canyon?

Our picks: El Tovar Dining Room (South Rim); Arizona Steakhouse (South Rim). Closed fall 2026 during South Rim water restrictions; expected back around Dec. Check grandcanyonlodges.com/alerts (El Tovar Dining Room).

What is near Grand Canyon?

The closest destinations in our guides are Sedona (about 141 km / 88 mi), Zion (about 155 km / 97 mi) and Zion NP (about 155 km / 97 mi). Distances are straight-line estimates, not road distances.

Plan Grand Canyon with your crew

Open the Grand Canyon & Arizona route in TripsCircle, invite friends with a link, settle which of these 9 places make the cut with a quick poll, then split costs and share one packing list.

Get TripsCircle

More in Arizona

More in United States

Plan Grand Canyon