Get the app

Activity Friday Harbor, San Juan Island

Whale watching from Friday Harbor

An activity in Friday Harbor, San Juan Island, pricey ($$$) and worth about 3 hours. Best time to go: May–Sep.

Whale watching from Friday Harbor in Friday Harbor, San Juan Island
Photo: Western Prince Whale Watching Adventures · Google

Why go

Boat tours to find orcas, humpbacks and minke whales in Haro Strait.

It is one of 10 curated places we feature in San Juan Island, alongside 4 sights, 2 outdoor spots and 1 activity. 2 more of our picks sit within about half a mile in a straight line, so it pairs easily with The Whale Museum and San Juan Island Brewing Company.

Type
Activity · Adventure
Neighborhood
Friday Harbor
Price
$$$
Time needed
3 hr
Best time
May–Sep

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in San Juan Island, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    The Whale Museum

    Small Friday Harbor museum on the Southern Resident orcas and local research.

    Sight · 0.1 mi straight-line
  2. 2
    San Juan Island Brewing Company

    Brewpub two blocks from the ferry with pizzas and a patio.

    Drinks · 0.2 mi straight-line
  3. 3
    Duck Soup

    Long-running island restaurant using local produce and seafood.

    Food · 4.3 mi straight-line
  4. 4
    American Camp

    Open prairie and beaches from the 1859 Pig War, part of the national historical park.

    Outdoors · 4.9 mi straight-line
  5. 5
    Lime Kiln Point State Park

    Lighthouse shoreline known as one of the best places to see orcas from land.

    Outdoors · 6.3 mi straight-line
  6. 6
    The Farm at Krystal Acres

    Working alpaca farm in the island's west valley, with pastures to walk and a barn shop of alpaca-wool goods.

    Activity · 6.5 mi straight-line

On these curated routes

Whale watching from Friday Harbor is a stop on our Puget Sound Islands route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More to do in San Juan Island

Whale watching from Friday Harbor is our only activity pick in San Juan Island; here is what else we recommend there. See the full San Juan Island guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in San Juan Island run from 44°F in December to 70°F in August; November is usually the wettest month. For Whale watching from Friday Harbor itself, we suggest: May–Sep.

Modelled monthly averages for San Juan Island from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full San Juan Island weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Whale watching from Friday Harbor, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
1 Spring St Ste a, Friday Harbor, WA 98250, USA
Coordinates
48.53538, -123.01496
Destination
San Juan Island, Washington

Whale watching from Friday Harbor: quick answers

How much time do you need at Whale watching from Friday Harbor?

Plan on about 3 hours at Whale watching from Friday Harbor. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Whale watching from Friday Harbor?

Our pick: May–Sep. Insider tip: Book a small boat; May–Sep gives the best odds.

Where is Whale watching from Friday Harbor?

Whale watching from Friday Harbor is at 1 Spring St Ste a, Friday Harbor, WA 98250, USA. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Whale watching from Friday Harbor?

Whale watching from Friday Harbor appears on Puget Sound Islands, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Whale watching from Friday Harbor to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to San Juan Island.

Get TripsCircle

Plan San Juan Island

Also in San Juan Island

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.