Get the app

Shopping Pedestrian Village, Mont-Tremblant

Tremblant Pedestrian Village

A place to shop in Pedestrian Village, Mont-Tremblant, moderately priced ($$) and worth about 2 hours. Best time to go: Evening.

Tremblant Pedestrian Village in Pedestrian Village, Mont-Tremblant
Photo: Artur Staszewski · CC BY-SA 2.0 · license

Why go

Car-free village of colorful buildings climbing the base of the mountain, hung with wreaths and lights in December.

It is one of 8 curated places we feature in Mont-Tremblant, alongside 2 activities, 2 outdoor spots and 1 place for a drink. 4 more of our picks sit within 1 km in a straight line, so it pairs easily with Chapelle Saint-Bernard and Microbrasserie La Diable.

Type
Shopping
Neighborhood
Pedestrian Village
Price
$$
Time needed
2 hr
Best time
Evening

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in Mont-Tremblant, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    Chapelle Saint-Bernard

    Small white wooden chapel from 1942 at the foot of the village, decorated for Christmas services.

    Sight · 0.0 km straight-line
  2. 2
    Microbrasserie La Diable

    Long-running village brewpub making its own beers, the classic apres-ski stop with burgers and sausages.

    Drinks · 0.2 km straight-line
  3. 3
    Mont Tremblant ski area

    The highest skiable peak in the Laurentians, with over 100 runs on four sides and a gondola from the village.

    Activity · 0.4 km straight-line
  4. 4
    Fairmont Tremblant

    Ski-in, ski-out hotel at the top of the village, with an indoor-outdoor pool and the slopes at the door.

    Stay · 0.5 km straight-line
  5. 5
    Scandinave Spa Mont-Tremblant

    Outdoor Nordic baths, saunas and steam rooms in the forest beside the Diable River, open year-round.

    Activity · 4.8 km straight-line
  6. 6
    Lac Tremblant

    Long glacial lake below the mountain, frozen and snow-covered through most of winter.

    Outdoors · 5.4 km straight-line

On these curated routes

Tremblant Pedestrian Village is a stop on our Quebec City & Mont-Tremblant route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More to do in Mont-Tremblant

Tremblant Pedestrian Village is our only shopping pick in Mont-Tremblant; here is what else we recommend there. See the full Mont-Tremblant guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Mont-Tremblant run from -8°C in January to 24°C in July; October is usually the wettest month. For Tremblant Pedestrian Village itself, we suggest: Evening.

Modelled monthly averages for Mont-Tremblant from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Mont-Tremblant weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Tremblant Pedestrian Village, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Tremblant Pedestrian Village: quick answers

How much time do you need at Tremblant Pedestrian Village?

Plan on about 2 hours at Tremblant Pedestrian Village. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Tremblant Pedestrian Village?

Our pick: Evening. Insider tip: The free Cabriolet open-air lift links the lower parking lots to the top of the village.

Which TripsCircle routes include Tremblant Pedestrian Village?

Tremblant Pedestrian Village appears on Quebec City & Mont-Tremblant, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Tremblant Pedestrian Village to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Mont-Tremblant.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Mont-Tremblant

Also in Mont-Tremblant

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.