Get the app

Shopping South Congress, Austin

South Congress Avenue

A place to shop in South Congress, Austin, worth about 1.5 hours. Best time to go: Afternoon.

South Congress Avenue in South Congress, Austin
Photo: Dan S. · Google

Why go

Shopping strip with boots, vintage and the 'I love you so much' mural.

It is one of 9 curated places we feature in Austin, alongside 3 places to eat, 2 bars & cafés and 2 outdoor spots. 2 more of our picks sit within about half a mile in a straight line, so it pairs easily with The Continental Club and Continental Club.

Type
Shopping
Neighborhood
South Congress
Time needed
1.5 hr
Best time
Afternoon

Nearby

Our closest curated picks, including 4 beyond Austin. Distances are straight-line, not walking or driving.

  1. 1
    The Continental Club

    South Congress music bar since 1955 with live country, rockabilly and blues.

    Drinks · 0.2 mi straight-line
  2. 2
    Continental Club

    A South Congress music club since 1955, with live roots, rock and country bands every night of the week.

    Drinks · Downtown Austin & Lady Bird Lake · 0.2 mi straight-line
  3. 3
    Uchi

    Tyson Cole's Japanese restaurant in a South Lamar bungalow, open since 2003 and known for creative sushi and tasting menus.

    Food · Downtown Austin & Lady Bird Lake · 0.9 mi straight-line
  4. 4
    Ann W. Richards Congress Avenue Bridge

    The bridge carrying Congress Avenue over Lady Bird Lake, with the Capitol at one end and a wide sidewalk facing the fireworks.

    Sight · Downtown Austin & Lady Bird Lake · 0.9 mi straight-line
  5. 5
    Austin's New Year

    The city's free New Year's Eve concert at Vic Mathias Shores, ending with a drone show and fireworks over Lady Bird Lake.

    Activity · Downtown Austin & Lady Bird Lake · 0.9 mi straight-line
  6. 6
    Congress Avenue Bridge Bat Colony

    Up to 1.5 million bats stream out from under the bridge at dusk.

    Outdoors · 1.0 mi straight-line

On these curated routes

South Congress Avenue is a stop on our Texas BBQ Trail route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More to do in Austin

South Congress Avenue is our only shopping pick in Austin; here is what else we recommend there. See the full Austin guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Austin run from 60°F in January to 98°F in August; May is usually the wettest month. For South Congress Avenue itself, we suggest: Afternoon.

Modelled monthly averages for Austin from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Austin weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for South Congress Avenue, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
S Congress Ave, Austin, TX, USA
Coordinates
30.24846, -97.75011
Destination
Austin, Texas

South Congress Avenue: quick answers

How much time do you need at South Congress Avenue?

Plan on about 1.5 hours at South Congress Avenue. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit South Congress Avenue?

Our pick: Afternoon.

Where is South Congress Avenue?

South Congress Avenue is at S Congress Ave, Austin, TX, USA, in South Congress. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include South Congress Avenue?

South Congress Avenue appears on Texas BBQ Trail, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add South Congress Avenue to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Austin.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Austin

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.