Get the app

Drinks Elciego, Laguardia

Marqués de Riscal

A place for a drink in Elciego, Laguardia, pricey ($$$) and worth about 1.5 hours. Best time to go: Afternoon.

Marqués de Riscal in Elciego, Laguardia
Photo: Bodegas Marqués de Riscal · Google

Why go

Historic winery with a Gehry-designed hotel in wavy titanium.

It is one of 10 curated places we feature in Laguardia, alongside 4 sights, 3 bars & cafés and 2 places to eat. The closest of our other picks is Villa Lucía Wine Center, 5.4 km away as the crow flies.

Type
Drinks · Wine
Neighborhood
Elciego
Price
$$$
Time needed
1.5 hr
Best time
Afternoon

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in Laguardia, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    Villa Lucía Wine Center

    Wine interpretation center with a sensory film and tastings.

    Sight · 5.4 km straight-line
  2. 2
    Restaurante Héctor Oribe

    Local favorite for seasonal Riojan cooking in nearby Páganos.

    Food · 5.5 km straight-line
  3. 3
    Restaurante Amelibia

    Contemporary Basque-Riojan cooking with views over the vineyards.

    Food · 5.5 km straight-line
  4. 4
    Bodegas El Fabulista

    Wine cave dug under the old town, with tours and tastings.

    Drinks · 5.5 km straight-line
  5. 5
    Laguardia Old Town

    Car-free walled hill town above the vineyards, with wine cellars carved below the streets.

    Sight · 5.6 km straight-line
  6. 6
    Iglesia de Santa María de los Reyes

    Church with a painted Gothic portico; tours by appointment through the tourist office.

    Sight · 5.7 km straight-line

On these curated routes

Marqués de Riscal is a stop on our Basque Coast Food Trail route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More bars & cafés in Laguardia

2 more curated bars & cafés in Laguardia. See the full Laguardia guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Laguardia run from 9°C in January to 28°C in August; November is usually the wettest month. For Marqués de Riscal itself, we suggest: Afternoon.

Modelled monthly averages for Laguardia from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Laguardia weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Marqués de Riscal, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
Calle Torrea, 1, 01340 Elciego, Araba, Spain
Coordinates
42.51110, -2.62028
Destination
Laguardia, Spain

Marqués de Riscal: quick answers

How much time do you need at Marqués de Riscal?

Plan on about 1.5 hours at Marqués de Riscal. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Marqués de Riscal?

Our pick: Afternoon. Insider tip: Book the winery tour in advance; a bar at the hotel is open to visitors.

Where is Marqués de Riscal?

Marqués de Riscal is at Calle Torrea, 1, 01340 Elciego, Araba, Spain. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Marqués de Riscal?

Marqués de Riscal appears on Basque Coast Food Trail, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Marqués de Riscal to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Laguardia.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Laguardia

Also in Laguardia

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.