Outdoors Bow Valley Parkway, Banff
Johnston Canyon
An outdoor spot in Bow Valley Parkway, Banff, free to visit and worth about 2.5 hours. Best time to go: Early morning.

Why go
Catwalks bolted into a limestone canyon lead to Lower and Upper Falls.
It is one of 10 curated places we feature in Banff, alongside 2 activities, 2 places to eat and 2 outdoor spots. The closest of our other picks is Cave and Basin National Historic Site, 19 km away as the crow flies.
- Type
- Outdoors · Nature
- Neighborhood
- Bow Valley Parkway
- Price
- Free
- Time needed
- 2.5 hr
- Best time
- Early morning
Nearby
The 6 closest curated picks in Banff, measured as straight-line distance.
- 1Cave and Basin National Historic Site
Birthplace of Canada's national parks, with a thermal cave and marsh boardwalk.
Sight · 19 km straight-line - 2Wild Flour Bakery
Banff bakery-café for breakfast sandwiches, pastries and coffee.
Food · 20 km straight-line - 3Whyte Museum of the Canadian Rockies
Local art and mountain history museum on Bear Street.
Sight · 20 km straight-line - 4Park Distillery
Banff's distillery restaurant with glacier-water spirits, cocktails and campfire-style cooking.
Drinks · 20 km straight-line - 5The Grizzly House
Banff fondue restaurant since 1967, with hot-rock cooking and game meats.
Food · 20 km straight-line - 6Bow Falls
Wide falls on the Bow River below the Fairmont Banff Springs, an easy walk from town.
Outdoors · 21 km straight-line
On these curated routes
Johnston Canyon is a stop on our Banff & Jasper Loop route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.
More outdoor spots in Banff
Another curated outdoor spot in Banff. See the full Banff guide.
When to go
Average daily highs in Banff run from -6°C in December to 21°C in July; June is usually the wettest month. For Johnston Canyon itself, we suggest: Early morning.
Modelled monthly averages for Banff from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Banff weather by month.
Getting there
Map links open a live search for Johnston Canyon, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.
- Address
- Bow Valley Pkwy, Improvement District No. 9, AB T1L 1K2, Canada
- Coordinates
- 51.24553, -115.83990
- Destination
- Banff, Alberta
Johnston Canyon: quick answers
How much time do you need at Johnston Canyon?
Plan on about 2.5 hours at Johnston Canyon. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.
When is the best time to visit Johnston Canyon?
Our pick: Early morning. Insider tip: Arrive before 8am; parking fills quickly.
Is Johnston Canyon free?
Yes, we list Johnston Canyon as free to visit. Check locally before you go, since special exhibits, parking or tours can carry a fee.
Where is Johnston Canyon?
Johnston Canyon is at Bow Valley Pkwy, Improvement District No. 9, AB T1L 1K2, Canada, in Bow Valley Parkway. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.
Which TripsCircle routes include Johnston Canyon?
Johnston Canyon appears on Banff & Jasper Loop, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.
Add Johnston Canyon to your crew's plan
Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Banff.
Plan Banff
- Banff travel guide 10 places
- Best time to visit Banff weather by month
- Banff to Lake Louise 50 km straight-line
Lists & regions
Also in Banff
- Banff Gondola Activity
Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.


