Sight Old Fourth Ward, Downtown & Midtown Atlanta
Jackson Street Bridge
A sight in Old Fourth Ward, Downtown & Midtown Atlanta, free to visit and worth about 45 minutes. Best time to go: Midnight.

Why go
Overpass above Freedom Parkway with the most photographed view of the downtown skyline, a short walk from Old Fourth Ward.
It is one of 8 curated places we feature in Downtown & Midtown Atlanta, alongside 3 places to eat, 1 activity and 1 place for a drink. 3 more of our picks sit within about half a mile in a straight line, so it pairs easily with Historic Fourth Ward Park and Martin Luther King Jr. National Historical Park. At about 45 minutes, it slots neatly between bigger plans.
- Type
- Sight
- Neighborhood
- Old Fourth Ward
- Price
- Free
- Time needed
- 45 min
- Best time
- Midnight
Nearby
Our closest curated picks, including 4 beyond Downtown & Midtown Atlanta. Distances are straight-line, not walking or driving.
- 1Historic Fourth Ward Park
Park built around a stormwater pond, with a stone cascade, boardwalks and views of Ponce City Market.
Outdoors · Old Fourth Ward & the BeltLine · 0.4 mi straight-line - 2Martin Luther King Jr. National Historical Park
King's birth home, Ebenezer Baptist Church and his tomb along Auburn Avenue in Sweet Auburn.
Sight · Old Fourth Ward & the BeltLine · 0.4 mi straight-line - 3Highland Bakery
Neighborhood bakery and brunch spot known for sweet-potato pancakes, biscuits and big breakfasts.
Food · Old Fourth Ward & the BeltLine · 0.5 mi straight-line - 4Krog Street Market
Food hall in a 1920s warehouse beside the Krog Street Tunnel, with counters for ramen, tacos, barbecue and ice cream.
Food · Old Fourth Ward & the BeltLine · 0.6 mi straight-line - 5Polaris
Revolving lounge under the blue dome on top of the Hyatt Regency, open since 1967 and back in business since 2014.
Drinks · 0.7 mi straight-line - 6Westin Peachtree Plaza
The 73-story glass cylinder on Peachtree Street; upper-floor rooms look straight across the skyline.
Stay · 0.8 mi straight-line
On these curated routes
Jackson Street Bridge is a stop on our Atlanta New Year's Eve route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.
More sights to see in Downtown & Midtown Atlanta
Another curated sight in Downtown & Midtown Atlanta. See the full Downtown & Midtown Atlanta guide.
When to go
Average daily highs in Downtown & Midtown Atlanta run from 50°F in January to 90°F in July; December is usually the wettest month. For Jackson Street Bridge itself, we suggest: Midnight.
Modelled monthly averages for Downtown & Midtown Atlanta from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Downtown & Midtown Atlanta weather by month.
Getting there
Map links open a live search for Jackson Street Bridge, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.
- Coordinates
- 33.76034, -84.37430
- Destination
- Downtown & Midtown Atlanta, Georgia
Jackson Street Bridge: quick answers
How much time do you need at Jackson Street Bridge?
Plan on about 45 minutes at Jackson Street Bridge. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.
When is the best time to visit Jackson Street Bridge?
Our pick: Midnight. Insider tip: Bring a layer; it is exposed and breezy at midnight.
Is Jackson Street Bridge free?
Yes, we list Jackson Street Bridge as free to visit. Check locally before you go, since special exhibits, parking or tours can carry a fee.
Which TripsCircle routes include Jackson Street Bridge?
Jackson Street Bridge appears on Atlanta New Year's Eve, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.
Add Jackson Street Bridge to your crew's plan
Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Downtown & Midtown Atlanta.
Plan Downtown & Midtown Atlanta
- Downtown & Midtown Atlanta travel guide 8 places
- Best time to visit Downtown & Midtown Atlanta weather by month
Lists & regions
Also in Downtown & Midtown Atlanta
- Bacchanalia Food
- SkyView Atlanta Activity
Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.

