Get the app

Sight Downtown & Midtown Atlanta

Centennial Olympic Park

A sight in Downtown & Midtown Atlanta, free to visit and worth about 1.5 hours. Best time to go: 11 p.m. to midnight.

Why go

The 1996 Olympics park at the heart of downtown, ringed by the skyline and the main open space for watching the midnight show.

It is one of 8 curated places we feature in Downtown & Midtown Atlanta, alongside 3 places to eat, 1 activity and 1 place for a drink. 3 more of our picks sit within about half a mile in a straight line, so it pairs easily with SkyView Atlanta and Westin Peachtree Plaza.

Type
Sight · Cities
Neighborhood
Downtown
Price
Free
Time needed
1.5 hr
Best time
11 p.m. to midnight

Nearby

Our closest curated picks, including 1 beyond Downtown & Midtown Atlanta. Distances are straight-line, not walking or driving.

  1. 1
    SkyView Atlanta

    Ferris wheel with enclosed, heated gondolas next to Centennial Olympic Park, about 200 feet up over downtown.

    Activity · 0.1 mi straight-line
  2. 2
    Westin Peachtree Plaza

    The 73-story glass cylinder on Peachtree Street; upper-floor rooms look straight across the skyline.

    Stay · 0.3 mi straight-line
  3. 3
    Polaris

    Revolving lounge under the blue dome on top of the Hyatt Regency, open since 1967 and back in business since 2014.

    Drinks · 0.4 mi straight-line
  4. 4
    Jackson Street Bridge

    Overpass above Freedom Parkway with the most photographed view of the downtown skyline, a short walk from Old Fourth Ward.

    Sight · 1.1 mi straight-line
  5. 5
    Mary Mac's Tea Room

    Midtown Southern dining room open since 1945, known for fried chicken, collards, pot likker and cinnamon rolls.

    Food · 1.2 mi straight-line
  6. 6
    Historic Fourth Ward Park

    Park built around a stormwater pond, with a stone cascade, boardwalks and views of Ponce City Market.

    Outdoors · Old Fourth Ward & the BeltLine · 1.2 mi straight-line

On these curated routes

Centennial Olympic Park is a stop on our Atlanta New Year's Eve route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More to do in Downtown & Midtown Atlanta

Centennial Olympic Park is our only sight pick in Downtown & Midtown Atlanta; here is what else we recommend there. See the full Downtown & Midtown Atlanta guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Downtown & Midtown Atlanta run from 50°F in January to 90°F in July; December is usually the wettest month. For Centennial Olympic Park itself, we suggest: 11 p.m. to midnight.

Modelled monthly averages for Downtown & Midtown Atlanta from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Downtown & Midtown Atlanta weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Centennial Olympic Park, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Centennial Olympic Park: quick answers

How much time do you need at Centennial Olympic Park?

Plan on about 1.5 hours at Centennial Olympic Park. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Centennial Olympic Park?

Our pick: 11 p.m. to midnight. Insider tip: Enter from Centennial Olympic Park Drive; security lines build after 10 p.m.

Is Centennial Olympic Park free?

Yes, we list Centennial Olympic Park as free to visit. Check locally before you go, since special exhibits, parking or tours can carry a fee.

Which TripsCircle routes include Centennial Olympic Park?

Centennial Olympic Park appears on Atlanta New Year's Eve, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Centennial Olympic Park to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Downtown & Midtown Atlanta.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Downtown & Midtown Atlanta

Also in Downtown & Midtown Atlanta

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.