Sight Heritage Square, Downtown Phoenix
Heritage Square
A sight in Heritage Square, Downtown Phoenix, free to visit and worth about 30 minutes. Best time to go: Dusk.
Why go
Block of restored 1890s houses from the original Phoenix townsite, now home to restaurants and the Rosson House museum.
It is one of 7 curated places we feature in Downtown Phoenix, alongside 2 bars & cafés, 2 places to eat and 1 activity. 5 more of our picks sit within about half a mile in a straight line, so it pairs easily with Pizzeria Bianco and Pizzeria Bianco. At about 30 minutes, it slots neatly between bigger plans.
- Type
- Sight · Culture
- Neighborhood
- Heritage Square
- Price
- Free
- Time needed
- 30 min
- Best time
- Dusk
Nearby
Our closest curated picks, including 2 beyond Downtown Phoenix. Distances are straight-line, not walking or driving.
- 1Pizzeria Bianco
Chris Bianco's wood-fired pizzeria in a 1929 brick building in Heritage Square, open here since 1996.
Food · 0.1 mi straight-line - 2Pizzeria Bianco
Chris Bianco's wood-fired pizza in a 1929 brick building at Heritage Square.
Food · Phoenix · 0.1 mi straight-line - 3Phoenix Symphony New Year's Eve
The symphony's annual NYE concert at Symphony Hall, ending with a champagne toast; held again in 2025.
Activity · 0.3 mi straight-line - 4Valley Bar
Basement bar and music venue entered through an alley off Central Avenue, with a stage room and a back lounge.
Drinks · 0.5 mi straight-line - 5Bitter & Twisted Cocktail Parlour
Cocktail bar in the former Arizona Prohibition Headquarters building; its NYE masquerade ran in 2025.
Drinks · 0.6 mi straight-line - 6Matt's Big Breakfast
Downtown diner known for thick bacon, griddle cakes and long weekend lines.
Food · Phoenix · 0.7 mi straight-line
On these curated routes
Heritage Square is a stop on our Phoenix New Year's Eve route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.
More to do in Downtown Phoenix
Heritage Square is our only sight pick in Downtown Phoenix; here is what else we recommend there. See the full Downtown Phoenix guide.
When to go: weather by month, based on Phoenix
Our climate figures for Downtown Phoenix come from nearby Phoenix. Average daily highs in Phoenix run from 66°F in December to 107°F in July; January is usually the wettest month. For Heritage Square itself, we suggest: Dusk.
Modelled monthly averages for Phoenix from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Phoenix weather by month (covers Downtown Phoenix).
Getting there
Map links open a live search for Heritage Square, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.
- Coordinates
- 33.44972, -112.06500
- Destination
- Downtown Phoenix, Arizona
Heritage Square: quick answers
How much time do you need at Heritage Square?
Plan on about 30 minutes at Heritage Square. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.
When is the best time to visit Heritage Square?
Our pick: Dusk. Insider tip: Walk it before dinner at Pizzeria Bianco; the Rosson House is lit up at night.
Is Heritage Square free?
Yes, we list Heritage Square as free to visit. Check locally before you go, since special exhibits, parking or tours can carry a fee.
Which TripsCircle routes include Heritage Square?
Heritage Square appears on Phoenix New Year's Eve, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.
Add Heritage Square to your crew's plan
Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Downtown Phoenix.
Plan Downtown Phoenix
- Downtown Phoenix travel guide 7 places
- Phoenix weather (covers Downtown Phoenix) weather by month
- Downtown Phoenix to Papago Park & Camelback 7.4 mi straight-line
Lists & regions
Also in Downtown Phoenix
- Durant's Food
- Arizona Biltmore Stay
Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.


