Get the app

Outdoors US-84 north, Abiquiú

Echo Amphitheater

An outdoor spot in US-84 north, Abiquiú, budget-friendly ($) and worth about 30 minutes. Best time to go: Midday.

Echo Amphitheater in US-84 north, Abiquiú
Photo: Taylor Besch · Google

Why go

Natural sandstone amphitheater with a short trail and a strong echo.

It is one of 10 curated places we feature in Abiquiú, alongside 3 outdoor spots, 2 activities and 2 places to eat. The closest of our other picks is Chimney Rock Trail, 3.3 mi away as the crow flies. At about 30 minutes, it slots neatly between bigger plans.

Type
Outdoors · Nature
Neighborhood
US-84 north
Price
$
Time needed
30 min
Best time
Midday

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in Abiquiú, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    Chimney Rock Trail

    3-mile round trip up a mesa to views over Ghost Ranch and Abiquiú Lake.

    Activity · 3.3 mi straight-line
  2. 2
    Ghost Ranch

    Red cliffs and badlands that O'Keeffe painted, with trails, museums and guided tours.

    Outdoors · 3.4 mi straight-line
  3. 3
    Abiquiú Lake

    Reservoir backed by Pedernal and mesas, good for swimming and paddling.

    Outdoors · 9.7 mi straight-line
  4. 4
    Bode's General Store

    Long-running general store and deli serving breakfast burritos and green chile.

    Food · 15 mi straight-line
  5. 5
    Georgia O'Keeffe Home & Studio

    Guided tour of the adobe home and studio where O'Keeffe lived and worked.

    Sight · 15 mi straight-line
  6. 6
    Plaza Blanca

    White sandstone spires and hoodoos reached by a short walk.

    Outdoors · 16 mi straight-line

On these curated routes

Echo Amphitheater is a stop on our Northern New Mexico High Desert route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More to do in Abiquiú

Echo Amphitheater is our only outdoors pick in Abiquiú; here is what else we recommend there. See the full Abiquiú guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Abiquiú run from 43°F in December to 90°F in July; July is usually the wettest month. For Echo Amphitheater itself, we suggest: Midday.

Modelled monthly averages for Abiquiú from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Abiquiú weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Echo Amphitheater, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
US-84, Abiquiu, NM 87510, USA
Coordinates
36.35893, -106.52313
Destination
Abiquiú, New Mexico

Echo Amphitheater: quick answers

How much time do you need at Echo Amphitheater?

Plan on about 30 minutes at Echo Amphitheater. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Echo Amphitheater?

Our pick: Midday.

Where is Echo Amphitheater?

Echo Amphitheater is at US-84, Abiquiu, NM 87510, USA, in US-84 north. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Echo Amphitheater?

Echo Amphitheater appears on Northern New Mexico High Desert, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Echo Amphitheater to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Abiquiú.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Abiquiú

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.