Sight Centro, Salento
Calle Real & Mirador de Salento
A sight in Centro, Salento, free to visit and worth about 1.5 hours. Best time to go: Late afternoon.

Why go
Main street of painted balconies and craft shops ending in steps up to a valley lookout.
It is one of 10 curated places we feature in Salento, alongside 3 activities, 2 places to eat and 2 outdoor spots. 3 more of our picks sit within 1 km in a straight line, so it pairs easily with Café Jesús Martín and Los Amigos Tejo.
- Type
- Sight · Culture
- Neighborhood
- Centro
- Price
- Free
- Time needed
- 1.5 hr
- Best time
- Late afternoon
Nearby
The 6 closest curated picks in Salento, measured as straight-line distance.
- 1Café Jesús Martín
Specialty coffee house run by a local grower family, with tastings and roastery tours.
Drinks · 0.2 km straight-line - 2Los Amigos Tejo
Local hall where you throw metal pucks at gunpowder targets in tejo, Colombia's national sport.
Activity · 0.2 km straight-line - 3Brunch de Salento
Long-running traveler cafe known for big breakfasts and peanut butter brownies.
Food · 0.2 km straight-line - 4Finca El Ocaso
Working coffee farm near Salento offering tours from plant to cup with a tasting.
Activity · 3.3 km straight-line - 5Valle de Cocora
Cloud-forest valley of towering Quindío wax palms, Colombia's national tree, with a loop trail.
Outdoors · 8.9 km straight-line - 6Filandia
Quieter coffee town with a wooden lookout tower and basket-weaving tradition.
Sight · 11 km straight-line
On these curated routes
Calle Real & Mirador de Salento is a stop on our Colombia: Coffee to Caribbean route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.
More to do in Salento
Calle Real & Mirador de Salento is our only sight pick in Salento; here is what else we recommend there. See the full Salento guide.
-

Parque del Café
Coffee-themed park near Montenegro with a cable car, coffee museum and rides.
-

Termales Santa Rosa de Cabal
Hot spring pools beneath a tall waterfall in the hills above Santa Rosa de Cabal.
-

Helena Adentro
Filandia restaurant with modern Colombian dishes and cocktails using regional ingredients.
When to go
Average daily highs in Salento run from 20°C in November to 21°C in February; October is usually the wettest month. For Calle Real & Mirador de Salento itself, we suggest: Late afternoon.
Modelled monthly averages for Salento from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Salento weather by month.
Getting there
Map links open a live search for Calle Real & Mirador de Salento, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.
- Address
- Cl. 4 #5-8, Salento, Quindío, Colombia
- Coordinates
- 4.63804, -75.56928
- Destination
- Salento, Colombia
Calle Real & Mirador de Salento: quick answers
How much time do you need at Calle Real & Mirador de Salento?
Plan on about 1.5 hours at Calle Real & Mirador de Salento. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.
When is the best time to visit Calle Real & Mirador de Salento?
Our pick: Late afternoon.
Is Calle Real & Mirador de Salento free?
Yes, we list Calle Real & Mirador de Salento as free to visit. Check locally before you go, since special exhibits, parking or tours can carry a fee.
Where is Calle Real & Mirador de Salento?
Calle Real & Mirador de Salento is at Cl. 4 #5-8, Salento, Quindío, Colombia, in Centro. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.
Which TripsCircle routes include Calle Real & Mirador de Salento?
Calle Real & Mirador de Salento appears on Colombia: Coffee to Caribbean, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.
Add Calle Real & Mirador de Salento to your crew's plan
Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Salento.
Plan Salento
- Salento travel guide 10 places
- Best time to visit Salento weather by month
- Bogotá to Salento 166 km straight-line
- Salento to Medellín 179 km straight-line
Lists & regions
Also in Salento
- Parque del Café Activity
- Helena Adentro Food
- Termales Santa Rosa de Cabal Outdoors
Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.

