Sight Ocracoke Village
British Cemetery
A sight in Ocracoke Village, free to visit and worth about 15 minutes. Best time to go: Afternoon.

Why go
Graves of British sailors from HMS Bedfordshire, sunk off the island in 1942.
It is one of 10 curated places we feature in Ocracoke, alongside 3 outdoor spots, 3 sights and 2 places to eat. 5 more of our picks sit within about half a mile in a straight line, so it pairs easily with Ocracoke Preservation Society Museum and SMacNally's Raw Bar & Grill. At about 15 minutes, it slots neatly between bigger plans.
- Type
- Sight · Culture
- Neighborhood
- Ocracoke Village
- Price
- Free
- Time needed
- 15 min
- Best time
- Afternoon
Nearby
The 6 closest curated picks in Ocracoke, measured as straight-line distance.
- 1Ocracoke Preservation Society Museum
Island history museum in a historic house near the ferry docks.
Sight · 0.2 mi straight-line - 2SMacNally's Raw Bar & Grill
Dockside raw bar on Silver Lake for shrimp, oysters and fish tacos.
Food · 0.2 mi straight-line - 3Silver Lake Harbor
Village harbor ringed by docks, shops and seafood spots; best explored by bike.
Sight · 0.3 mi straight-line - 4Back Porch Restaurant
Long-running Ocracoke dinner spot: local seafood and hand-cut steaks on a screened porch.
Food · 0.5 mi straight-line - 5Ocracoke Lighthouse
1823 whitewashed lighthouse, the oldest operating in North Carolina.
Sight · 0.6 mi straight-line - 6Springer's Point Nature Preserve
Maritime forest trail to a sound beach linked to Blackbeard's hangout.
Outdoors · 0.8 mi straight-line
On these curated routes
British Cemetery is a stop on our Outer Banks Beach Road route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.
More to do in Ocracoke
British Cemetery is our only sight pick in Ocracoke; here is what else we recommend there. See the full Ocracoke guide.
When to go
Average daily highs in Ocracoke run from 56°F in January to 83°F in July; August is usually the wettest month. For British Cemetery itself, we suggest: Afternoon.
Modelled monthly averages for Ocracoke from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Ocracoke weather by month.
Getting there
Map links open a live search for British Cemetery, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.
- Address
- 234 British Cemetery Rd, Ocracoke, NC 27960, USA
- Coordinates
- 35.11667, -75.98090
- Destination
- Ocracoke, North Carolina
British Cemetery: quick answers
How much time do you need at British Cemetery?
Plan on about 15 minutes at British Cemetery. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.
When is the best time to visit British Cemetery?
Our pick: Afternoon.
Is British Cemetery free?
Yes, we list British Cemetery as free to visit. Check locally before you go, since special exhibits, parking or tours can carry a fee.
Where is British Cemetery?
British Cemetery is at 234 British Cemetery Rd, Ocracoke, NC 27960, USA, in Ocracoke Village. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.
Which TripsCircle routes include British Cemetery?
British Cemetery appears on Outer Banks Beach Road, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.
Add British Cemetery to your crew's plan
Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Ocracoke.
Plan Ocracoke
- Ocracoke travel guide 10 places
- Best time to visit Ocracoke weather by month
- Nags Head to Ocracoke 62 mi straight-line
Lists & regions
Also in Ocracoke
- Ocracoke Lifeguarded Beach Outdoors
- 1718 Brewing Ocracoke Drinks
Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.




