Get the app

Food Main Street, Beacon

Beacon Bread Company

A place to eat in Main Street, Beacon, budget-friendly ($) and worth about 45 minutes. Best time to go: Breakfast.

Beacon Bread Company in Main Street, Beacon
Photo: Hannah Madaus · Google

Why go

Bakery-cafe on Main Street with scratch breakfasts and bread.

It is one of 9 curated places we feature in Beacon, alongside 2 bars & cafés, 2 outdoor spots and 2 sights. 2 more of our picks sit within about half a mile in a straight line, so it pairs easily with Bank Square Coffeehouse and Brothers Trattoria. At about 45 minutes, it slots neatly between bigger plans.

Type
Food
Neighborhood
Main Street
Price
$
Time needed
45 min
Best time
Breakfast

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in Beacon, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    Bank Square Coffeehouse

    Coffeehouse on the corner of Main Street and Route 9D.

    Drinks · 0.1 mi straight-line
  2. 2
    Brothers Trattoria

    Long-running family Italian on Main Street, open since 1998.

    Food · 0.6 mi straight-line
  3. 3
    Dia Beacon

    Minimalist and conceptual art in a former Nabisco box factory near the station.

    Sight · 0.7 mi straight-line
  4. 4
    Hudson Valley Brewery

    Brewery known for sour IPAs, with a taproom in an old factory.

    Drinks · 0.7 mi straight-line
  5. 5
    Mount Beacon Park

    Steep climb past incline-railway ruins to a fire tower with river views.

    Outdoors · 1.2 mi straight-line
  6. 6
    Breakneck Ridge

    Steep rock scramble with big Hudson Highlands views.

    Outdoors · 3.0 mi straight-line

On these curated routes

Beacon Bread Company is a stop on our Hudson Valley by Rail route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More to do in Beacon

Beacon Bread Company is our only food pick in Beacon; here is what else we recommend there. See the full Beacon guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Beacon run from 34°F in January to 85°F in July; October is usually the wettest month. For Beacon Bread Company itself, we suggest: Breakfast.

Modelled monthly averages for Beacon from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Beacon weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Beacon Bread Company, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
193-195 Main St, Beacon, NY 12508, USA
Coordinates
41.50761, -73.97473
Destination
Beacon, New York

Beacon Bread Company: quick answers

How much time do you need at Beacon Bread Company?

Plan on about 45 minutes at Beacon Bread Company. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Beacon Bread Company?

Our pick: Breakfast.

Where is Beacon Bread Company?

Beacon Bread Company is at 193-195 Main St, Beacon, NY 12508, USA, in Main Street. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Beacon Bread Company?

Beacon Bread Company appears on Hudson Valley by Rail, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Beacon Bread Company to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Beacon.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Beacon

Also in Beacon

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.