Get the app

Drinks Main Street, Beacon

Bank Square Coffeehouse

A place for a drink in Main Street, Beacon, budget-friendly ($) and worth about 30 minutes. Best time to go: Morning.

Bank Square Coffeehouse in Main Street, Beacon
Photo: MKA_90 · Google

Why go

Coffeehouse on the corner of Main Street and Route 9D.

It is one of 9 curated places we feature in Beacon, alongside 2 places to eat, 2 outdoor spots and 2 sights. The closest of our other picks is Beacon Bread Company, 0.1 mi away as the crow flies. At about 30 minutes, it slots neatly between bigger plans.

Type
Drinks · Food
Neighborhood
Main Street
Price
$
Time needed
30 min
Best time
Morning

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in Beacon, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    Beacon Bread Company

    Bakery-cafe on Main Street with scratch breakfasts and bread.

    Food · 0.1 mi straight-line
  2. 2
    Dia Beacon

    Minimalist and conceptual art in a former Nabisco box factory near the station.

    Sight · 0.6 mi straight-line
  3. 3
    Brothers Trattoria

    Long-running family Italian on Main Street, open since 1998.

    Food · 0.7 mi straight-line
  4. 4
    Hudson Valley Brewery

    Brewery known for sour IPAs, with a taproom in an old factory.

    Drinks · 0.9 mi straight-line
  5. 5
    Mount Beacon Park

    Steep climb past incline-railway ruins to a fire tower with river views.

    Outdoors · 1.3 mi straight-line
  6. 6
    Breakneck Ridge

    Steep rock scramble with big Hudson Highlands views.

    Outdoors · 3.1 mi straight-line

On these curated routes

Bank Square Coffeehouse is a stop on our Hudson Valley by Rail route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More to do in Beacon

Bank Square Coffeehouse is our only drinks pick in Beacon; here is what else we recommend there. See the full Beacon guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Beacon run from 34°F in January to 85°F in July; October is usually the wettest month. For Bank Square Coffeehouse itself, we suggest: Morning.

Modelled monthly averages for Beacon from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Beacon weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Bank Square Coffeehouse, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
129 Main St, Beacon, NY 12508, USA
Coordinates
41.50823, -73.97699
Destination
Beacon, New York

Bank Square Coffeehouse: quick answers

How much time do you need at Bank Square Coffeehouse?

Plan on about 30 minutes at Bank Square Coffeehouse. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Bank Square Coffeehouse?

Our pick: Morning.

Where is Bank Square Coffeehouse?

Bank Square Coffeehouse is at 129 Main St, Beacon, NY 12508, USA, in Main Street. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Bank Square Coffeehouse?

Bank Square Coffeehouse appears on Hudson Valley by Rail, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Bank Square Coffeehouse to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Beacon.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Beacon

Also in Beacon

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.