Get the app

Food Leith, Edinburgh

The Kitchin

A place to eat in Leith, Edinburgh, a splurge ($$$$) and worth about 2.5 hours. Best time to go: Dinner.

The Kitchin in Leith, Edinburgh
Photo: Lokal_Profil · CC BY-SA 3.0 · license

Why go

Tom Kitchin's Michelin-starred Leith restaurant cooking seasonal Scottish produce.

It is one of 15 curated places we feature in Edinburgh, alongside 6 sights, 2 activities and 2 bars & cafés. The closest of our other picks is Calton Hill, 1.6 mi away as the crow flies.

Type
Food
Neighborhood
Leith
Price
$$$$
Time needed
2.5 hr
Best time
Dinner

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in Edinburgh, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    Calton Hill

    City hill with monuments and the classic view down Princes Street.

    Sight · 1.6 mi straight-line
  2. 2
    Palace of Holyroodhouse

    The monarch's official Scottish residence and ruined abbey.

    Sight · 1.7 mi straight-line
  3. 3
    The Balmoral

    Grand 1902 railway hotel at the east end of Princes Street, known for its clock tower above Waverley Station.

    Stay · 1.8 mi straight-line
  4. 4
    Royal Mile

    Old Town spine of closes and wynds running from the castle to Holyrood.

    Sight · 1.9 mi straight-line
  5. 5
    Edinburgh's Christmas

    The city's Christmas market and fair, with stalls, rides and a big wheel in East Princes Street Gardens below the Scott Monument.

    Shopping · 2.0 mi straight-line
  6. 6
    St Giles' Cathedral

    Medieval High Kirk with the ornate Thistle Chapel.

    Sight · 2.0 mi straight-line

On these curated routes

The Kitchin is a stop on our Scotland’s Highland Rail Line route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More places to eat in Edinburgh

Another curated place to eat in Edinburgh. See the full Edinburgh guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Edinburgh run from 42°F in January to 65°F in July; August is usually the wettest month. For The Kitchin itself, we suggest: Dinner.

Modelled monthly averages for Edinburgh from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Edinburgh weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for The Kitchin, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
78, Leith, Edinburgh EH6 6LX, UK
Coordinates
55.97694, -3.17265
Destination
Edinburgh, United Kingdom

The Kitchin: quick answers

How much time do you need at The Kitchin?

Plan on about 2.5 hours at The Kitchin. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit The Kitchin?

Our pick: Dinner. Insider tip: Book weeks ahead; lunch menu is better value.

Where is The Kitchin?

The Kitchin is at 78, Leith, Edinburgh EH6 6LX, UK. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include The Kitchin?

The Kitchin appears on Scotland’s Highland Rail Line, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add The Kitchin to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Edinburgh.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Edinburgh

Also in Edinburgh

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.