Get the app

Sight Center, Zakopane

Tatra Museum

A sight in Center, Zakopane, budget-friendly ($) and worth about 1.5 hours. Best time to go: Afternoon.

Tatra Museum in Center, Zakopane
Photo: Margoz · CC BY-SA 4.0 · license

Why go

Museum of Podhale highlander life, nature and art.

It is one of 10 curated places we feature in Zakopane, alongside 2 activities, 2 places to eat and 2 outdoor spots. 6 more of our picks sit within 1 km in a straight line, so it pairs easily with Gazdowo Kuźnia and Old Church and Pęksowy Brzyzek Cemetery.

Type
Sight · Culture
Neighborhood
Center
Price
$
Time needed
1.5 hr
Best time
Afternoon

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in Zakopane, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    Gazdowo Kuźnia

    Timber-walled inn at the top of Krupówki for pierogi and grilled meats.

    Food · 0.2 km straight-line
  2. 2
    Old Church and Pęksowy Brzyzek Cemetery

    Wooden 19th-century church and cemetery with carved highlander grave markers.

    Sight · 0.3 km straight-line
  3. 3
    Krupówki

    Main pedestrian street of shops, wooden inns and market stalls.

    Shopping · 0.3 km straight-line
  4. 4
    Karczma Zapiecek

    Wooden highlander inn serving Podhale dishes, with live folk band most evenings.

    Food · 0.4 km straight-line
  5. 5
    Gubałówka

    Funicular to a ridge with a full panorama of the Tatras.

    Activity · 0.5 km straight-line
  6. 6
    Góralski Browar

    Brewery restaurant on Krupówki pouring its own beers.

    Drinks · 0.5 km straight-line

On these curated routes

Tatra Museum is a stop on our Kraków & the Tatras route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More to do in Zakopane

Tatra Museum is our only sight pick in Zakopane; here is what else we recommend there. See the full Zakopane guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Zakopane run from -2°C in January to 21°C in August; July is usually the wettest month. For Tatra Museum itself, we suggest: Afternoon.

Modelled monthly averages for Zakopane from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Zakopane weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Tatra Museum, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
Krupówki 10, 34-500 Zakopane, Poland
Coordinates
49.29497, 19.94991
Destination
Zakopane, Poland
Website
muzeumtatrzanskie.pl

Tatra Museum: quick answers

How much time do you need at Tatra Museum?

Plan on about 1.5 hours at Tatra Museum. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Tatra Museum?

Our pick: Afternoon.

Where is Tatra Museum?

Tatra Museum is at Krupówki 10, 34-500 Zakopane, Poland, in Center. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Tatra Museum?

Tatra Museum appears on Kraków & the Tatras, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Tatra Museum to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Zakopane.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Zakopane

Also in Zakopane

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.