Get the app

Outdoors Ubud

Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary

An outdoor spot in Ubud, budget-friendly ($) and worth about an hour. Best time to go: Morning.

Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary in Ubud
Photo: Eka Koel · Google

Why go

Forest temple complex home to hundreds of long-tailed macaques.

It is one of 10 curated places we feature in Ubud, alongside 4 sights, 2 places to eat and 1 activity. The closest of our other picks is Bebek Bengil (Dirty Duck Diner), 0.4 km away as the crow flies.

Type
Outdoors · Nature
Neighborhood
Ubud
Price
$
Time needed
1 hr
Best time
Morning

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in Ubud, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    Bebek Bengil (Dirty Duck Diner)

    Rice-field-view restaurant known for crispy duck since 1990.

    Food · 0.4 km straight-line
  2. 2
    Ubud Palace (Puri Saren Agung)

    Royal palace in town center, with Legong dance performances at night.

    Sight · 1.4 km straight-line
  3. 3
    Seniman Coffee Studio

    Specialty roaster and cafe serving Indonesian single-origin coffee.

    Drinks · 1.5 km straight-line
  4. 4
    Warung Babi Guling Ibu Oka

    Famous spot for babi guling, Balinese spit-roast pork.

    Food · 1.6 km straight-line
  5. 5
    Campuhan Ridge Walk

    Easy ridge path between two river valleys through elephant grass.

    Activity · 1.9 km straight-line
  6. 6
    Goa Gajah

    11th-century 'Elephant Cave' with a carved demon entrance and bathing pools.

    Sight · 3.0 km straight-line

On these curated routes

Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary is a stop on our Bali Island Loop route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More outdoor spots in Ubud

Another curated outdoor spot in Ubud. See the full Ubud guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Ubud run from 27°C in July to 30°C in November; January is usually the wettest month. For Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary itself, we suggest: Morning.

Modelled monthly averages for Ubud from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Ubud weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
Jl. Monkey Forest, Ubud, Kecamatan Ubud, Kabupaten Gianyar, Bali 80571, Indonesia
Coordinates
-8.51937, 115.26063
Destination
Ubud, Indonesia
Website
monkeyforestubud.com

Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary: quick answers

How much time do you need at Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary?

Plan on about an hour at Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary?

Our pick: Morning. Insider tip: Secure sunglasses and don't carry food.

Where is Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary?

Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary is at Jl. Monkey Forest, Ubud, Kecamatan Ubud, Kabupaten Gianyar, Bali 80571, Indonesia. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary?

Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary appears on Bali Island Loop, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Ubud.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Ubud

Also in Ubud

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.