Get the app

Sight West Hills, Northwest Portland

Pittock Mansion

A sight in West Hills, Northwest Portland, free to visit and worth about 45 minutes. Best time to go: Clear morning.

Pittock Mansion in West Hills, Northwest Portland
Photo: Steven Pavlov · CC BY-SA 4.0 · license

Why go

1914 French Renaissance mansion high in the West Hills; its lawn looks over downtown to Mount Hood.

It is one of 6 curated places we feature in Northwest Portland, alongside 2 places to eat, 2 outdoor spots and 1 place to shop. 2 more of our picks sit within about half a mile in a straight line, so it pairs easily with Lower Macleay Trail and the Stone House and Portland Japanese Garden. At about 45 minutes, it slots neatly between bigger plans.

Type
Sight · Culture
Neighborhood
West Hills
Price
Free
Time needed
45 min
Best time
Clear morning

Nearby

Our closest curated picks, including 3 beyond Northwest Portland. Distances are straight-line, not walking or driving.

  1. 1
    Lower Macleay Trail and the Stone House

    Creekside trail into Forest Park past the mossy 1930s WPA Stone House, known locally as the Witch's Castle.

    Outdoors · 0.5 mi straight-line
  2. 2
    Portland Japanese Garden

    Eight garden styles on a Washington Park hillside, often called the finest outside Japan.

    Outdoors · Portland · 0.6 mi straight-line
  3. 3
    International Rose Test Garden

    Free garden of 10,000+ rose bushes with city and Mount Hood views.

    Outdoors · Portland · 0.7 mi straight-line
  4. 4
    Ken's Artisan Bakery

    Ken Forkish's bakery on NW 21st since 2001, known for croissants, canelés and country loaves.

    Food · 1.1 mi straight-line
  5. 5
    Besaw's

    Northwest Portland restaurant founded in 1903, now a brunch standby on NW 21st.

    Food · 1.2 mi straight-line
  6. 6
    Crystal Ballroom

    McMenamins' 1914 ballroom with a sprung 'floating' dance floor, which books a ticketed NYE concert most years.

    Drinks · Downtown Portland · 1.5 mi straight-line

On these curated routes

Pittock Mansion is a stop on our Portland New Year's Eve route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More to do in Northwest Portland

Pittock Mansion is our only sight pick in Northwest Portland; here is what else we recommend there. See the full Northwest Portland guide.

When to go: weather by month, based on Portland

Our climate figures for Northwest Portland come from nearby Portland. Average daily highs in Portland run from 45°F in December to 84°F in August; December is usually the wettest month. For Pittock Mansion itself, we suggest: Clear morning.

Modelled monthly averages for Portland from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Portland weather by month (covers Northwest Portland).

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Pittock Mansion, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Pittock Mansion: quick answers

How much time do you need at Pittock Mansion?

Plan on about 45 minutes at Pittock Mansion. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Pittock Mansion?

Our pick: Clear morning. Insider tip: The house is closed Jan 1, but the grounds and viewpoint stay open.

Is Pittock Mansion free?

Yes, we list Pittock Mansion as free to visit. Check the official website before you go, since special exhibits, parking or tours can carry a fee.

Which TripsCircle routes include Pittock Mansion?

Pittock Mansion appears on Portland New Year's Eve, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Pittock Mansion to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Northwest Portland.

Get TripsCircle

Also in Northwest Portland

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.