Get the app

Sight Abando, Bilbao

Museo de Bellas Artes de Bilbao

A sight in Abando, Bilbao, moderately priced ($$) and worth about 1.5 hours. Best time to go: Afternoon.

Museo de Bellas Artes de Bilbao in Abando, Bilbao
Photo: MuseoBBAABilbao · CC BY-SA 3.0 · license

Why go

Fine arts museum with Spanish masters and Basque painters, next to Doña Casilda park.

It is one of 10 curated places we feature in Bilbao, alongside 3 places to eat, 3 sights and 1 activity. 3 more of our picks sit within 1 km in a straight line, so it pairs easily with Guggenheim Museum Bilbao and La Viña del Ensanche.

Type
Sight · Culture
Neighborhood
Abando
Price
$$
Time needed
1.5 hr
Best time
Afternoon

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in Bilbao, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    Guggenheim Museum Bilbao

    Gehry's titanium museum, with Koons's flower-covered Puppy outside and Serra's steel mazes inside.

    Sight · 0.4 km straight-line
  2. 2
    La Viña del Ensanche

    Old-school deli and wine bar specializing in ibérico ham and refined pintxos.

    Food · 0.6 km straight-line
  3. 3
    Café Iruña

    1903 café with Moorish-style tiles, good for coffee or a vermouth.

    Drinks · 0.9 km straight-line
  4. 4
    Plaza Nueva

    Arcaded square in the old town lined with pintxos bars.

    Sight · 1.4 km straight-line
  5. 5
    Café Bar Bilbao

    Plaza Nueva bar with tiled walls and a counter of pintxos.

    Food · 1.5 km straight-line
  6. 6
    Mercado de la Ribera

    Riverside Art Deco market with produce stalls and a pintxos food court.

    Food · 1.6 km straight-line

On these curated routes

Museo de Bellas Artes de Bilbao is a stop on our Basque Coast Food Trail route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More sights to see in Bilbao

Another curated sight in Bilbao. See the full Bilbao guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Bilbao run from 12°C in February to 24°C in August; November is usually the wettest month. For Museo de Bellas Artes de Bilbao itself, we suggest: Afternoon.

Modelled monthly averages for Bilbao from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Bilbao weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Museo de Bellas Artes de Bilbao, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
Museo Plaza, Artetxe Kondearen Zumarkalea, 2, Abando, 48009 Bilbao, Bizkaia, Spain
Coordinates
43.26592, -2.93788
Destination
Bilbao, Spain

Museo de Bellas Artes de Bilbao: quick answers

How much time do you need at Museo de Bellas Artes de Bilbao?

Plan on about 1.5 hours at Museo de Bellas Artes de Bilbao. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Museo de Bellas Artes de Bilbao?

Our pick: Afternoon.

Where is Museo de Bellas Artes de Bilbao?

Museo de Bellas Artes de Bilbao is at Museo Plaza, Artetxe Kondearen Zumarkalea, 2, Abando, 48009 Bilbao, Bizkaia, Spain. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Museo de Bellas Artes de Bilbao?

Museo de Bellas Artes de Bilbao appears on Basque Coast Food Trail, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Museo de Bellas Artes de Bilbao to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Bilbao.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Bilbao

Also in Bilbao

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.