Get the app

Drinks Moab, Canyonlands

Moab Coffee Roasters

A place for a drink in Moab, Canyonlands, budget-friendly ($) and worth about 20 minutes. Best time to go: Early morning.

Moab Coffee Roasters in Moab, Canyonlands
Photo: Moab Coffee Roasters · Google

Why go

Main Street coffee and gelato stop for an early start before the drive to the park.

It is one of 10 curated places we feature in Canyonlands, alongside 5 sights, 2 outdoor spots and 1 activity. 3 more of our picks sit within about half a mile in a straight line, so it pairs easily with Desert Bistro and NAVTEC Expeditions. At about 20 minutes, it slots neatly between bigger plans.

Type
Drinks · Food
Neighborhood
Moab
Price
$
Time needed
20 min
Best time
Early morning

Nearby

Our closest curated picks, including 4 beyond Canyonlands. Distances are straight-line, not walking or driving.

  1. 1
    Desert Bistro

    Moab's best-known fine-dining restaurant, with game meats and local produce.

    Food · Arches · 0.2 mi straight-line
  2. 2
    NAVTEC Expeditions

    Moab outfitter running rafting and jet-boat trips on the Colorado River and Cataract Canyon.

    Activity · 0.3 mi straight-line
  3. 3
    Moab Diner

    Retro diner on Main Street serving green chile, burgers and big breakfasts.

    Food · 0.3 mi straight-line
  4. 4
    Milt's Stop & Eat

    Moab burger stand since 1954 with hand-cut fries and milkshakes.

    Food · Arches · 0.6 mi straight-line
  5. 5
    Moab Brewery

    Moab's original brewpub with house beers and a big menu.

    Drinks · Arches · 0.8 mi straight-line
  6. 6
    Park Avenue Trail

    Short walk between tall fins that look like a city skyline.

    Outdoors · Arches · 4.4 mi straight-line

On these curated routes

Moab Coffee Roasters is a stop on our Utah Mighty Five route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More to do in Canyonlands

Moab Coffee Roasters is our only drinks pick in Canyonlands; here is what else we recommend there. See the full Canyonlands guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Canyonlands run from 40°F in December to 96°F in July; September is usually the wettest month. For Moab Coffee Roasters itself, we suggest: Early morning.

Modelled monthly averages for Canyonlands from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Canyonlands weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Moab Coffee Roasters, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
90 N Main St, Moab, UT 84532, USA
Coordinates
38.57450, -109.55035
Destination
Canyonlands, Utah

Moab Coffee Roasters: quick answers

How much time do you need at Moab Coffee Roasters?

Plan on about 20 minutes at Moab Coffee Roasters. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Moab Coffee Roasters?

Our pick: Early morning. Insider tip: Get coffee to go for the 30-mile drive.

Where is Moab Coffee Roasters?

Moab Coffee Roasters is at 90 N Main St, Moab, UT 84532, USA. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Moab Coffee Roasters?

Moab Coffee Roasters appears on Utah Mighty Five, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Moab Coffee Roasters to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Canyonlands.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Canyonlands

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.