Get the app

Sight Saadiyat Island, Abu Dhabi

Louvre Abu Dhabi

A sight in Saadiyat Island, Abu Dhabi, moderately priced ($$) and worth about 3 hours. Best time to go: Morning.

Louvre Abu Dhabi in Saadiyat Island, Abu Dhabi
Photo: M BOZAYED · Google

Why go

Jean Nouvel's domed museum on Saadiyat Island, spanning world art from antiquity to now.

It is one of 10 curated places we feature in Abu Dhabi, alongside 3 sights, 2 activities and 2 places to eat. The closest of our other picks is Al Mina Fish Market, 3.1 km away as the crow flies.

Type
Sight · Culture
Neighborhood
Saadiyat Island
Price
$$
Time needed
3 hr
Best time
Morning

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in Abu Dhabi, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    Al Mina Fish Market

    Port market where you pick fresh fish and have it grilled or fried at nearby stalls.

    Food · 3.1 km straight-line
  2. 2
    Saadiyat Public Beach

    Long white-sand beach with calm water, where hawksbill turtles nest in season.

    Outdoors · 4.1 km straight-line
  3. 3
    Qasr Al Hosn

    The city's oldest stone building, an 18th-century fort turned museum.

    Sight · 7.2 km straight-line
  4. 4
    Mangrove National Park kayaking

    Guided kayak tours through channels of protected mangroves near Eastern Mangroves.

    Activity · 9.0 km straight-line
  5. 5
    Li Beirut

    Modern Lebanese cooking at Jumeirah at Etihad Towers, with sea views.

    Food · 11 km straight-line
  6. 6
    Observation Deck at 300

    Café on level 74 of Etihad Towers known for afternoon tea and Gulf views.

    Drinks · 11 km straight-line

On these curated routes

Louvre Abu Dhabi is a stop on our Dubai, Abu Dhabi & Hatta route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More sights to see in Abu Dhabi

2 more curated sights in Abu Dhabi. See the full Abu Dhabi guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Abu Dhabi run from 22°C in January to 39°C in August; March is usually the wettest month. For Louvre Abu Dhabi itself, we suggest: Morning.

Modelled monthly averages for Abu Dhabi from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Abu Dhabi weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Louvre Abu Dhabi, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
Saadiyat - جزيرة السعديات - السعديات شمال 1 - أبو ظبي - United Arab Emirates
Coordinates
24.53370, 54.39814
Destination
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Website
louvreabudhabi.ae

Louvre Abu Dhabi: quick answers

How much time do you need at Louvre Abu Dhabi?

Plan on about 3 hours at Louvre Abu Dhabi. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Louvre Abu Dhabi?

Our pick: Morning. Insider tip: Watch the 'rain of light' under the dome at midday.

Where is Louvre Abu Dhabi?

Louvre Abu Dhabi is at Saadiyat - جزيرة السعديات - السعديات شمال 1 - أبو ظبي - United Arab Emirates, in Saadiyat Island. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Louvre Abu Dhabi?

Louvre Abu Dhabi appears on Dubai, Abu Dhabi & Hatta, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Louvre Abu Dhabi to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Abu Dhabi.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Abu Dhabi

Also in Abu Dhabi

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.