Get the app

Activity White River State Park, Downtown Indianapolis

Indiana State Museum

An activity in White River State Park, Downtown Indianapolis, moderately priced ($$) and worth about 2.5 hours. Best time to go: Dec 31, 6 – 8:30 pm.

Indiana State Museum in White River State Park, Downtown Indianapolis
Photo: Murphsdaughter · CC BY-SA 4.0 · license

Why go

State history and science museum on the canal; its family NYE party ended with a 3,000-balloon drop at 8:30 pm in 2025.

It is one of 8 curated places we feature in Downtown Indianapolis, alongside 3 places to eat, 1 activity and 1 place for a drink. 6 more of our picks sit within about half a mile in a straight line, so it pairs easily with Eiteljorg Museum and JW Marriott Indianapolis.

Type
Activity · Culture
Neighborhood
White River State Park
Price
$$
Time needed
2.5 hr
Best time
Dec 31, 6 – 8:30 pm

Nearby

Our closest curated picks, including 2 beyond Downtown Indianapolis. Distances are straight-line, not walking or driving.

  1. 1
    Eiteljorg Museum

    Museum of Native American and Western art in White River State Park.

    Sight · Indianapolis · 0.1 mi straight-line
  2. 2
    JW Marriott Indianapolis

    Glass 34-story tower beside White River State Park, with upper-floor rooms looking over the canal and skyline.

    Stay · 0.1 mi straight-line
  3. 3
    Canal Walk

    Paved path along the 1830s Central Canal through downtown, with skyline views and bridges lit at night.

    Activity · 0.3 mi straight-line
  4. 4
    Indiana Roof Ballroom

    1927 ballroom atop the Indiana Theatre with a domed, star-lit ceiling; it hosted a ticketed NYE party in 2025.

    Drinks · 0.5 mi straight-line
  5. 5
    Harry & Izzy's

    St. Elmo's sister grill on Illinois Street, with the same shrimp cocktail in a livelier, more casual room.

    Food · 0.6 mi straight-line
  6. 6
    St. Elmo Steak House

    Downtown steakhouse since 1902, famous for a fiery horseradish shrimp cocktail.

    Food · Indianapolis · 0.6 mi straight-line

On these curated routes

Indiana State Museum is a stop on our Indianapolis New Year's Eve route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More to do in Downtown Indianapolis

Indiana State Museum is our only activity pick in Downtown Indianapolis; here is what else we recommend there. See the full Downtown Indianapolis guide.

When to go: weather by month, based on Indianapolis

Our climate figures for Downtown Indianapolis come from nearby Indianapolis. Average daily highs in Indianapolis run from 35°F in January to 84°F in July; June is usually the wettest month. For Indiana State Museum itself, we suggest: Dec 31, 6 – 8:30 pm.

Modelled monthly averages for Indianapolis from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Indianapolis weather by month (covers Downtown Indianapolis).

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Indiana State Museum, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Indiana State Museum: quick answers

How much time do you need at Indiana State Museum?

Plan on about 2.5 hours at Indiana State Museum. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Indiana State Museum?

Our pick: Dec 31, 6 – 8:30 pm. Insider tip: The family party is alcohol-free and sells out; buy tickets in early December.

Which TripsCircle routes include Indiana State Museum?

Indiana State Museum appears on Indianapolis New Year's Eve, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Indiana State Museum to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Downtown Indianapolis.

Get TripsCircle

Also in Downtown Indianapolis

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.