Outdoors Howth, Dublin
Howth Cliff Walk
An outdoor spot in Howth, Dublin, free to visit and worth about 3 hours. Best time to go: Clear morning.

Why go
Loop around Howth Head with sea views and a lighthouse, 30 minutes by DART.
It is one of 10 curated places we feature in Dublin, alongside 4 sights, 2 bars & cafés and 2 places to eat. The closest of our other picks is Book of Kells at Trinity College, 15 km away as the crow flies.
- Type
- Outdoors · Nature
- Neighborhood
- Howth
- Price
- Free
- Time needed
- 3 hr
- Best time
- Clear morning
Nearby
The 6 closest curated picks in Dublin, measured as straight-line distance.
- 1Book of Kells at Trinity College
9th-century illuminated gospels, followed by the oak-vaulted Long Room library.
Sight · 15 km straight-line - 2National Museum of Ireland – Archaeology
Celtic gold, Viking finds and preserved bog bodies. Free entry.
Sight · 15 km straight-line - 3Chapter One
Michelin-starred Irish cooking beneath the Dublin Writers Museum.
Food · 15 km straight-line - 4The Long Hall
Victorian pub with dark wood, mirrors and chandeliers, unchanged in decades.
Drinks · 15 km straight-line - 5Leo Burdock
Dublin's oldest chipper, frying cod and chips since 1913.
Food · 16 km straight-line - 6The Brazen Head
Pub dating its license to 1198, with trad music every night.
Drinks · 16 km straight-line
On these curated routes
Howth Cliff Walk is a stop on our Dublin to the Wild Atlantic Way route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.
More outdoor spots in Dublin
Another curated outdoor spot in Dublin. See the full Dublin guide.
When to go
Average daily highs in Dublin run from 8°C in February to 18°C in July; November is usually the wettest month. For Howth Cliff Walk itself, we suggest: Clear morning.
Modelled monthly averages for Dublin from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Dublin weather by month.
Getting there
Map links open a live search for Howth Cliff Walk, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.
- Address
- Howth, Dublin, Ireland
- Coordinates
- 53.38500, -6.04682
- Destination
- Dublin, Ireland
Howth Cliff Walk: quick answers
How much time do you need at Howth Cliff Walk?
Plan on about 3 hours at Howth Cliff Walk. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.
When is the best time to visit Howth Cliff Walk?
Our pick: Clear morning. Insider tip: Finish with fish and chips on Howth pier.
Is Howth Cliff Walk free?
Yes, we list Howth Cliff Walk as free to visit. Check locally before you go, since special exhibits, parking or tours can carry a fee.
Where is Howth Cliff Walk?
Howth Cliff Walk is at Howth, Dublin, Ireland. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.
Which TripsCircle routes include Howth Cliff Walk?
Howth Cliff Walk appears on Dublin to the Wild Atlantic Way, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.
Add Howth Cliff Walk to your crew's plan
Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Dublin.
Plan Dublin
- Dublin travel guide 10 places
- Best time to visit Dublin weather by month
- Dublin to Galway 186 km straight-line
Lists & regions
Also in Dublin
- Guinness Storehouse Sight
Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.


