Get the app

Sight Rattanakosin, Bangkok

Grand Palace

A sight in Rattanakosin, Bangkok, pricey ($$$) and worth about 2 hours. Best time to go: Early morning.

Grand Palace in Rattanakosin, Bangkok
Photo: Preecha.MJ · CC BY-SA 4.0 · license

Why go

Royal complex housing Wat Phra Kaew and the Emerald Buddha.

It is one of 10 curated places we feature in Bangkok, alongside 3 sights, 2 places to eat and 1 activity. 2 more of our picks sit within 1 km in a straight line, so it pairs easily with Wat Pho and Wat Arun.

Type
Sight · Culture
Neighborhood
Rattanakosin
Price
$$$
Time needed
2 hr
Best time
Early morning

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in Bangkok, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    Wat Pho

    Temple of the 46-meter Reclining Buddha and a famous traditional massage school.

    Sight · 0.4 km straight-line
  2. 2
    Wat Arun

    Riverside temple with a porcelain-covered spire, reached by a short ferry.

    Sight · 0.7 km straight-line
  3. 3
    Jay Fai

    Michelin-starred street-food stall known for crab omelets cooked over charcoal.

    Food · 1.5 km straight-line
  4. 4
    Thipsamai Pad Thai

    Famous pad thai shop since 1966, including a version wrapped in egg.

    Food · 1.5 km straight-line
  5. 5
    Jim Thompson House

    Teak houses and gardens of the American silk merchant who disappeared in 1967.

    Sight · 4.0 km straight-line
  6. 6
    Chao Phraya Express Boat

    Cheap river ferry linking the old city, temples and Chinatown.

    Activity · 4.2 km straight-line

On these curated routes

Grand Palace is a stop on our Bangkok to the Andaman route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More to do in Bangkok

Grand Palace is our only sight pick in Bangkok; here is what else we recommend there. See the full Bangkok guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Bangkok run from 30°C in September to 36°C in March; September is usually the wettest month. For Grand Palace itself, we suggest: Early morning.

Modelled monthly averages for Bangkok from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Bangkok weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Grand Palace, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
Phra Borom Maha Ratchawang, Phra Nakhon, Bangkok 10200, Thailand
Coordinates
13.74986, 100.49158
Destination
Bangkok, Thailand

Grand Palace: quick answers

How much time do you need at Grand Palace?

Plan on about 2 hours at Grand Palace. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Grand Palace?

Our pick: Early morning. Insider tip: Shoulders and knees must be covered; go at 8:30am opening.

Where is Grand Palace?

Grand Palace is at Phra Borom Maha Ratchawang, Phra Nakhon, Bangkok 10200, Thailand, in Rattanakosin. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Grand Palace?

Grand Palace appears on Bangkok to the Andaman, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Grand Palace to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Bangkok.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Bangkok

Also in Bangkok

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.