Get the app

Activity Glen Arbor, Sleeping Bear Dunes

Dune Climb

An activity in Glen Arbor, Sleeping Bear Dunes, budget-friendly ($) and worth about 2 hours. Best time to go: Morning.

Dune Climb in Glen Arbor, Sleeping Bear Dunes
Photo: Yuki Fujita · Google

Why go

Steep 110-foot sand climb; the full trail to Lake Michigan is 3.5 miles round trip.

It is one of 9 curated places we feature in Sleeping Bear Dunes, alongside 2 activities, 2 sights and 1 place for a drink. The closest of our other picks is Dune Climb, 0.1 mi away as the crow flies.

Type
Activity · Adventure
Neighborhood
Glen Arbor
Price
$
Time needed
2 hr
Best time
Morning

Nearby

Our closest curated picks, including 2 beyond Sleeping Bear Dunes. Distances are straight-line, not walking or driving.

  1. 1
    Dune Climb

    Climb a huge sand dune; the full hike to Lake Michigan is 3.5 miles round trip.

    Activity · Traverse City · 0.1 mi straight-line
  2. 2
    Sleeping Bear Heritage Trail

    Paved bike path linking Empire, Glen Arbor and Glen Haven through the lakeshore.

    Activity · 1.5 mi straight-line
  3. 3
    Pierce Stocking Scenic Drive

    7-mile loop with Lake Michigan Overlook, 450 feet above the water.

    Sight · 1.6 mi straight-line
  4. 4
    Glen Haven Historic Village

    Restored lumber-era village with the Cannery Boat Museum and a blacksmith shop.

    Sight · 1.6 mi straight-line
  5. 5
    Pierce Stocking Scenic Drive

    Seven-mile loop through the dunes with overlooks 450 ft above Lake Michigan.

    Sight · Traverse City · 2.1 mi straight-line
  6. 6
    Cherry Republic

    Flagship store for tart cherry products, with free tastings and a café.

    Shopping · 2.8 mi straight-line

On these curated routes

Dune Climb is a stop on our Michigan Lake Shore route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More things to do in Sleeping Bear Dunes

Another curated activity in Sleeping Bear Dunes. See the full Sleeping Bear Dunes guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Sleeping Bear Dunes run from 29°F in February to 69°F in August; October is usually the wettest month. For Dune Climb itself, we suggest: Morning.

Modelled monthly averages for Sleeping Bear Dunes from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Sleeping Bear Dunes weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Dune Climb, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
6748 S Dune Hwy, Glen Arbor, MI 49636, USA
Coordinates
44.88250, -86.04250
Destination
Sleeping Bear Dunes, Michigan
Website
nps.gov

Dune Climb: quick answers

How much time do you need at Dune Climb?

Plan on about 2 hours at Dune Climb. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Dune Climb?

Our pick: Morning. Insider tip: Bring water and shoes; the trail to the lake is harder than it looks.

Where is Dune Climb?

Dune Climb is at 6748 S Dune Hwy, Glen Arbor, MI 49636, USA. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Dune Climb?

Dune Climb appears on Michigan Lake Shore, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Dune Climb to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Sleeping Bear Dunes.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Sleeping Bear Dunes

Also in Sleeping Bear Dunes

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.