Get the app

Food CBD, Melbourne

Chin Chin

A place to eat in CBD, Melbourne, pricey ($$$) and worth about 1.5 hours. Best time to go: Dinner.

Chin Chin in CBD, Melbourne
Photo: Chin Chin · Google

Why go

Busy Flinders Lane restaurant for Southeast Asian share plates.

It is one of 10 curated places we feature in Melbourne, alongside 3 sights, 2 bars & cafés and 2 places to eat. 5 more of our picks sit within 1 km in a straight line, so it pairs easily with Hosier Lane and ACMI.

Type
Food
Neighborhood
CBD
Price
$$$
Time needed
1.5 hr
Best time
Dinner

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in Melbourne, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    Hosier Lane

    Laneway covered in street art opposite Federation Square.

    Sight · 0.1 km straight-line
  2. 2
    ACMI

    Free museum of film, TV and video games at Federation Square.

    Sight · 0.3 km straight-line
  3. 3
    Pellegrini's Espresso Bar

    Bourke Street espresso bar since 1954.

    Drinks · 0.4 km straight-line
  4. 4
    Caretaker's Cottage

    Tiny 1914 bluestone cottage bar behind Wesley Church; World's 50 Best Bars listee known for its freezer martini.

    Drinks · 0.7 km straight-line
  5. 5
    National Gallery of Victoria

    Free permanent collection under the stained-glass Great Hall ceiling.

    Sight · 0.8 km straight-line
  6. 6
    Queen Victoria Market

    Historic open-air market with deli halls and hot jam donuts.

    Food · 1.5 km straight-line

On these curated routes

Chin Chin is a stop on our Great Ocean Road route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More places to eat in Melbourne

Another curated place to eat in Melbourne. See the full Melbourne guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Melbourne run from 13°C in July to 26°C in January; November is usually the wettest month. For Chin Chin itself, we suggest: Dinner.

Modelled monthly averages for Melbourne from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Melbourne weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Chin Chin, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
125 Flinders Ln, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia
Coordinates
-37.81561, 144.97038
Destination
Melbourne, Victoria
Website
chinchin.melbourne

Chin Chin: quick answers

How much time do you need at Chin Chin?

Plan on about 1.5 hours at Chin Chin. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Chin Chin?

Our pick: Dinner. Insider tip: No-bookings for small groups; get on the waitlist early.

Where is Chin Chin?

Chin Chin is at 125 Flinders Ln, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia, in CBD. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Chin Chin?

Chin Chin appears on Great Ocean Road, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Chin Chin to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Melbourne.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Melbourne

Also in Melbourne

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.