Get the app

Outdoors Prospect Heights, Brooklyn

Brooklyn Botanic Garden

An outdoor spot in Prospect Heights, Brooklyn, moderately priced ($$) and worth about 1.5 hours. Best time to go: Late April.

Brooklyn Botanic Garden in Prospect Heights, Brooklyn
Photo: Three60five (talk) (Uploads) · Public domain

Why go

52 acres including a Japanese hill-and-pond garden and spring cherry blossoms.

It is one of 10 curated places we feature in Brooklyn, alongside 3 sights, 2 places to eat and 2 outdoor spots. 2 more of our picks sit within about half a mile in a straight line, so it pairs easily with Brooklyn Museum and Grand Army Plaza fireworks.

Type
Outdoors · Nature
Neighborhood
Prospect Heights
Price
$$
Time needed
1.5 hr
Best time
Late April

Nearby

Our closest curated picks, including 2 beyond Brooklyn. Distances are straight-line, not walking or driving.

  1. 1
    Brooklyn Museum

    Big encyclopedic museum strong on Egyptian art and Judy Chicago's 'The Dinner Party'.

    Sight · 0.2 mi straight-line
  2. 2
    Grand Army Plaza fireworks

    Brooklyn's free New Year's Eve party, with live music from about 10 p.m. and fireworks over Prospect Park at midnight.

    Sight · Midtown Manhattan · 0.5 mi straight-line
  3. 3
    Prospect Park

    Olmsted and Vaux park with the Long Meadow, a lake and woodland Ravine.

    Outdoors · 0.6 mi straight-line
  4. 4
    Brooklyn Heights Promenade

    Third-of-a-mile esplanade above the East River with a straight-on view of Lower Manhattan and the harbor.

    Outdoors · DUMBO & Brooklyn Heights · 2.6 mi straight-line
  5. 5
    Brooklyn Heights Promenade

    Quiet esplanade above the BQE with a straight-on view of Lower Manhattan.

    Sight · 2.6 mi straight-line
  6. 6
    Washington Street, DUMBO

    The cobblestone street framing the Manhattan Bridge for the classic photo.

    Sight · 2.7 mi straight-line

On these curated routes

Brooklyn Botanic Garden is a stop on our NYC Cultural Weekend route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More outdoor spots in Brooklyn

Another curated outdoor spot in Brooklyn. See the full Brooklyn guide.

When to go: weather by month, based on New York City

Our climate figures for Brooklyn come from nearby New York City. Average daily highs in New York City run from 38°F in January to 79°F in July; December is usually the wettest month. For Brooklyn Botanic Garden itself, we suggest: Late April.

Modelled monthly averages for New York City from NASA POWER, not a forecast. New York City weather by month (covers Brooklyn).

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Brooklyn Botanic Garden, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
Brooklyn, NY 11238, USA
Coordinates
40.66858, -73.96447
Destination
Brooklyn, New York
Website
bbg.org

Brooklyn Botanic Garden: quick answers

How much time do you need at Brooklyn Botanic Garden?

Plan on about 1.5 hours at Brooklyn Botanic Garden. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Brooklyn Botanic Garden?

Our pick: Late April. Insider tip: Late April for cherry blossoms; free entry some weekday mornings.

Where is Brooklyn Botanic Garden?

Brooklyn Botanic Garden is at Brooklyn, NY 11238, USA, in Prospect Heights. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Brooklyn Botanic Garden?

Brooklyn Botanic Garden appears on NYC Cultural Weekend, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Brooklyn Botanic Garden to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Brooklyn.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Brooklyn

Also in Brooklyn

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.