Get the app

Drinks Corumbê, Paraty

Alambique Maria Izabel

A place for a drink in Corumbê, Paraty, budget-friendly ($) and worth about an hour. Best time to go: Afternoon.

Alambique Maria Izabel in Corumbê, Paraty
Photo: Cachaça Maria Izabel · Google

Why go

Small family cachaça distillery on the bay, with tastings by the sea.

It is one of 9 curated places we feature in Paraty, alongside 2 activities, 2 places to eat and 2 outdoor spots. The closest of our other picks is Banana da Terra, 5.6 km away as the crow flies.

Type
Drinks · Food
Neighborhood
Corumbê
Price
$
Time needed
1 hr
Best time
Afternoon

Nearby

The 6 closest curated picks in Paraty, measured as straight-line distance.

  1. 1
    Banana da Terra

    Chef Ana Bueno's restaurant cooking caiçara coastal recipes with local fish and plantain.

    Food · 5.6 km straight-line
  2. 2
    Paraty Historic Center

    Car-free grid of 18th-century houses and cobbled streets, part of a UNESCO World Heritage site.

    Sight · 5.7 km straight-line
  3. 3
    Margarida Café

    Restaurant in the historic center with live music most nights and a mix of seafood and pasta.

    Food · 5.8 km straight-line
  4. 4
    Paraty Bay Schooner Tour

    Day cruise on a wooden schooner stopping at islands and coves for swimming.

    Activity · 5.8 km straight-line
  5. 5
    Igreja de Santa Rita

    Whitewashed 1722 church on the waterfront, the town's best-known landmark.

    Sight · 5.8 km straight-line
  6. 6
    Caminho do Ouro

    Guided hike on a stretch of the colonial stone road used to carry gold to the coast.

    Activity · 10 km straight-line

On these curated routes

Alambique Maria Izabel is a stop on our Rio, Ilha Grande & Paraty route. Open it to see the full day-by-day plan.

More to do in Paraty

Alambique Maria Izabel is our only drinks pick in Paraty; here is what else we recommend there. See the full Paraty guide.

When to go

Average daily highs in Paraty run from 27°C in July to 32°C in January; January is usually the wettest month. For Alambique Maria Izabel itself, we suggest: Afternoon.

Modelled monthly averages for Paraty from NASA POWER, not a forecast. Full Paraty weather by month.

Getting there

Map links open a live search for Alambique Maria Izabel, so hours and directions come straight from the map app.

Address
Caixa Postal 75078 Sítio Santo Antônio, s/n - Corumbê, Paraty - RJ, 23970-000, Brazil
Coordinates
-23.16908, -44.70129
Destination
Paraty, Brazil

Alambique Maria Izabel: quick answers

How much time do you need at Alambique Maria Izabel?

Plan on about an hour at Alambique Maria Izabel. That is our curated estimate for a typical visit; groups that linger will want more.

When is the best time to visit Alambique Maria Izabel?

Our pick: Afternoon.

Where is Alambique Maria Izabel?

Alambique Maria Izabel is at Caixa Postal 75078 Sítio Santo Antônio, s/n - Corumbê, Paraty - RJ, 23970-000, Brazil. The Google Maps and Apple Maps links on this page open it for directions.

Which TripsCircle routes include Alambique Maria Izabel?

Alambique Maria Izabel appears on Rio, Ilha Grande & Paraty, a curated route you can open on TripsCircle and plan with your group.

Add Alambique Maria Izabel to your crew's plan

Save it to a shared TripsCircle itinerary, settle the timing with a quick poll, and split the costs with everyone going to Paraty.

Get TripsCircle

Plan Paraty

Lists & regions

Also in Paraty

Curated recommendation, not live listing data. Confirm hours, prices, bookings and access before you go.