Washington, United States
Seattle
Give it two full days: markets and waterfront one day, Ballard, Fremont and the parks the next. Give Seattle one to two days: Pike Place and the waterfront first, Seattle Center in the afternoon, Kerry Park at sunset. Below: 7 sights, 1 activity and 1 outdoor spot, plus how Seattle fits into a longer trip.

- Places
- 19
- Curated routes
- 3
- Best season
- Jun – Sep
- Warmest month
- August
- Coolest month
- December
- Wettest month
- November
7 See · 1 Do · 1 Outdoors · 8 Eat · 1 Drink · 1 Stay
Pacific Northwest, Puget Sound Islands…
also May – Sep, Late Nov – Dec
24°C / 75°F avg high
7°C / 44°F avg high
about 188 mm rain
Climate: NASA POWER 2001–2025 averages.
Things to do in Seattle
19 places from our curated routes, grouped by what you will do there. Each one has its own page with the address and full notes.
See
The landmarks we would not skip in Seattle across Downtown, Seattle Center and Queen Anne. 4 of them are free.
Photo: Rootology · CC BY-SA 3.0
Photo: Jllm06 · CC BY-SA 4.0SeeChihuly Garden and Glass
Dale Chihuly's glasswork in galleries and a garden beside the Space Needle.
Tip Combo tickets with the Space Needle save money.
Photo: Sage Ross · CC BY-SA 2.0SeeKerry Park
Small Queen Anne park with the classic skyline view of the Space Needle and, on clear days, Mount Rainier.
Tip Best at sunset; street parking is tight.
Photo: jparra2K · GoogleSeeHiram M. Chittenden Locks
Ballard Locks move boats between Lake Washington and Puget Sound; fish ladder windows show migrating salmon.
Tip Salmon run peaks July–September.
Photo: Ɱ · CC BY-SA 4.0SeeSeattle Central Library
Rem Koolhaas glass-and-steel library with a spiral book ramp.
Tip Free; ride to the 10th floor for the view down.
Photo: Jordon Kalilich · Public domainSeeSpace Needle
1962 tower with a rotating glass floor at 500 feet.
Tip Combo tickets with Chihuly save money.
Photo: Seattle Municipal Archives · CC BY 2.0SeeWestlake Park
Downtown plaza that hosts the city's tree lighting, a holiday carousel and light-wrapped trees each December.
Tip The tree is lit the Friday after Thanksgiving; the carousel runs daily through late December.
Do
Hands-on ways to spend time in Seattle in Seattle Center.
- Do
Pacific Northwest Ballet's Nutcracker at McCaw Hall
Pacific Northwest Ballet's annual Nutcracker, staged at McCaw Hall at Seattle Center from late November through late December.
Tip Matinees on weekdays near Christmas are the easiest seats to get.
Outdoors
Trails, views and open space in and around Seattle.
Photo: Cody Logan · CC BY-SA 4.0OutdoorsDiscovery Park
Seattle's largest park: bluff meadows, forest loop trail and a beach walk to West Point Lighthouse.
Tip Take the 2.8-mile Loop Trail plus the beach spur.
Eat
8 places to eat across Downtown, Fremont and Waterfront, picked for groups who care about the food.
Photo: Daniel Schwen · CC BY-SA 4.0EatPike Place Market
Century-old public market with fishmongers, produce stalls and the original market arcades over Elliott Bay.
Tip Go before 10am to beat cruise crowds; lower levels are quieter.
Photo: Paseo · GoogleEatPaseo Caribbean Food
Fremont's cult Cuban-style sandwich shop; the Caribbean Roast pork sandwich is the order.
Tip Lines move fast; grab extra napkins.
Photo: REbranding 360 · GoogleEatElliott's Oyster House
Waterfront seafood institution on Pier 56 with a long raw-oyster list.
Tip Oyster happy hour runs weekday afternoons.
Photo: GoToVan · CC BY 2.0EatPiroshky Piroshky
Russian bakery in the market selling fresh beef-and-cheese and salmon piroshky.
Tip Get the smoked salmon pate piroshky.
Photo: Pike Place Chowder · Public domainEatPike Place Chowder
Award-winning New England clam chowder stall in Post Alley.
Tip Try a sampler to taste several chowders.
Photo: ZAGAT · GoogleEatThe Walrus and the Carpenter
Ballard oyster bar from Renee Erickson, known for local oysters.
Tip No reservations; arrive at opening.
Photo: MarmadukePercy · CC BY-SA 3.0EatThe Pink Door
Italian-American restaurant behind an unmarked pink door in Post Alley, open since 1981, with cabaret and trapeze nights.
Tip Book ahead; walk-ins can usually get a seat at the bar.
Photo: Joe Mabel · CC BY-SA 4.0EatIvar's Acres of Clams
Waterfront seafood house on Pier 54, serving clam chowder and fish and chips since 1946.
Tip The walk-up Fish Bar next door is the quick, cheaper way to get the chowder.
Drink
1 bar or café in Pike Place for coffee, a round or a nightcap.
Photo: Zig Zag Cafe · Public domainDrinkZig Zag Café
Classic cocktail bar tucked down the Pike Street Hillclimb steps below the market.
Tip Arrive at opening to get a bar seat.
Stay
Places to stay in Seattle in Downtown.
- Stay
Fairmont Olympic Hotel
Seattle's grand 1924 hotel in the middle of downtown, a short walk from Westlake Park and Pike Place.
Tip Its lobby and public rooms are decorated for the holidays and worth a look even if you stay elsewhere.
How to fit Seattle into a trip
Seattle shows up on 3 of our curated routes, so you can work it into more than one kind of trip.

Stop 1 of 3
Pacific Northwest
Evergreen forests & coastal bliss
- Trip length
- 6 days
- Best season
- Jun – Sep
- Pace
- easy
- Next: Olympic NP

Stop 1 of 3
Puget Sound Islands
Ferries, forest gardens & whale-country shores
- Trip length
- 5 days
- Best season
- May – Sep
- Pace
- easy
- Next: Bainbridge Island

Stop 1 of 3
Seattle, Snoqualmie Pass & Leavenworth
A Bavarian village of lights over the Cascades
- Trip length
- 5 days
- Best season
- Late Nov – Dec
- Pace
- moderate
- Next: Snoqualmie Pass
Getting here and onward
- Seattle to Bainbridge IslandBainbridge Island is about 14 km / 9 mi away in a straight line
- Seattle to Snoqualmie PassSnoqualmie Pass is about 72 km / 45 mi away in a straight line
- Seattle to Olympic NPOlympic NP is about 98 km / 61 mi away in a straight line
Distances are straight-line estimates between destination centers, not road distances.
Seattle month by month
Average daily highs run from 7°C / 44°F in December to 24°C / 75°F in August. November is the wettest month, with about 188 mm of rain. Outlined months fall in the best season on our routes.
- Jan8° / 46°F average high
- Feb8° / 47°F average high
- Mar11° / 51°F average high
- Apr14° / 57°F average high
- May18° / 64°F average high, in our recommended season
- Jun20° / 68°F average high, in our recommended season
- Jul24° / 74°F average high, in our recommended season
- Aug24° / 75°F average high, in our recommended season
- Sep21° / 69°F average high, in our recommended season
- Oct15° / 59°F average high
- Nov10° / 50°F average high, in our recommended season
- Dec7° / 44°F average high, in our recommended season
Average daily highs, NASA POWER 2001–2025 averages. Seattle weather and the best time to visit →
Near Seattle
8 other destinations from our guides within about 150 km (93 mi), measured in a straight line.
- Pike Place Market & WaterfrontWashington, United States1 km / 0 mi
- Seattle Center & Queen AnneWashington, United States2 km / 1 mi
- Bainbridge IslandWashington, United States14 km / 9 mi
- Snoqualmie PassWashington, United States72 km / 45 mi
- Olympic NPWashington, United States98 km / 61 mi
- San Juan IslandWashington, United States115 km / 71 mi
- VictoriaBritish Columbia, Canada119 km / 74 mi
- LeavenworthWashington, United States125 km / 78 mi
Seattle questions, answered
How many days do you need in Seattle?
Our route notes suggest 2 days, 1–2 days or 2 nights in Seattle. On our Pacific Northwest route it is stop 1 of 3 in a 6-day trip. The listed visit times for our 19 places add up to roughly 22 hours, before travel between them, so you will need to choose.
What is Seattle best known for?
Give it two full days: markets and waterfront one day, Ballard, Fremont and the parks the next. Standouts on our list: Seattle Art Museum (Downtown art museum with strong Northwest Coast Native and modern collections); Chihuly Garden and Glass (Dale Chihuly's glasswork in galleries and a garden beside the Space Needle); Kerry Park (Small Queen Anne park with the classic skyline view of the Space Needle and, on clear days, Mount Rainier).
When is the best time to visit Seattle?
Our routes through Seattle are best Jun – Sep, May – Sep or Late Nov – Dec. NASA POWER 2001–2025 averages put the warmest highs in August (24°C / 75°F), the coolest in December (7°C / 44°F) and the most rain in November (about 188 mm).
What are the best things to do in Seattle?
Start with Seattle Art Museum, Chihuly Garden and Glass, Kerry Park, Hiram M. Chittenden Locks and Discovery Park. Our guide lists 19 places in all, from 7 sights, 1 activity, 1 outdoor spot, 8 places to eat, 1 bar or café and 1 place to stay.
Where should a group eat in Seattle?
Our picks: Pike Place Market (Downtown); Paseo Caribbean Food (Fremont); Elliott's Oyster House (Waterfront); Piroshky Piroshky (Pike Place). Go before 10am to beat cruise crowds; lower levels are quieter (Pike Place Market).
What is near Seattle?
The closest destinations in our guides are Pike Place Market & Waterfront (about 1 km / 0 mi), Seattle Center & Queen Anne (about 2 km / 1 mi) and Bainbridge Island (about 14 km / 9 mi). Distances are straight-line estimates, not road distances.
Plan Seattle with your crew
Open the Pacific Northwest route in TripsCircle, invite friends with a link, settle which of these 19 places make the cut with a quick poll, then split costs and share one packing list.
Plan around Seattle
- Washington travel hub
- United States travel hub
- Best Restaurants in Washington 19 places
- Top Things to Do in Washington 29 places
- Best Outdoor Spots in Washington 18 places
- Best Restaurants in United States 502 places
- Best Bars & Cafés in United States 258 places
- Top Things to Do in United States 919 places
- Best Outdoor Spots in United States 326 places
- Best Shopping in United States 71 places
- Seattle weather by month
More in United States
- Astoria 9 places
- Cannon Beach 9 places
- Northwest Portland 6 places
- Downtown Portland 9 places
- Portland 9 places
- Yachats 10 places
- Glacier National Park 10 places
- Truckee 8 places
