Get the app

United Kingdom

Aviemore & the Cairngorms

Highland base for the Cairngorms; 3 nights for reindeer, pine forest lochs and snow on the hills. Below: 3 activities, 3 outdoor spots and 1 bar or café, plus how Aviemore & the Cairngorms fits into a longer trip.

Aviemore & the Cairngorms, United Kingdom
Places
8

3 Do · 3 Outdoors · 1 Drink · 1 Stay

Curated routes
1

Edinburgh & the Cairngorms

Best season
Late Nov – early Jan

from our route notes

Warmest month
July

17°C / 63°F avg high

Coolest month
January

4°C / 39°F avg high

Wettest month
August

about 147 mm rain

Climate: NASA POWER 2001–2025 averages.

Things to do in Aviemore & the Cairngorms

8 places from our curated routes, grouped by what you will do there. Each one has its own page with the address and full notes.

Do

Hands-on ways to spend time in Aviemore & the Cairngorms across Glenmore, Coire Cas and Aviemore.

  • Cairngorm Reindeer Centre in Aviemore & the CairngormsPhoto: Euan Nelson · CC BY-SA 2.0
    Do

    Cairngorm Reindeer Centre

    Base for Britain's only free-ranging reindeer herd; guided hill trips walk out to the herd on the Cairngorm slopes.

    Tip Book the hill trip in advance and dress for wind and snow on the hillside.

    • Glenmore
    • $$
    • 2 hr
    • Late morning
  • CairnGorm Mountain in Aviemore & the CairngormsPhoto: Peter S · CC BY-SA 2.0
    Do

    CairnGorm Mountain

    Ski area on the northern slopes of Cairn Gorm, served by Britain's highest funicular railway.

    Tip Check the snow report and road status the night before; lifts depend on wind as much as snow.

    • Coire Cas
    • $$
    • 4 hr
    • Morning
  • Strathspey Railway in Aviemore & the CairngormsPhoto: hugh llewelyn · CC BY-SA 2.0
    Do

    Strathspey Railway

    Heritage steam line from Aviemore to Boat of Garten and Broomhill, with seasonal Christmas services.

    Tip Festive trains run on set December dates only; check the timetable and book ahead.

    • Aviemore
    • $$
    • 2 hr
    • Midday

Outdoors

Trails, views and open space in and around Aviemore & the Cairngorms. All 3 are free to visit.

  • Loch Morlich in Aviemore & the CairngormsPhoto: caroline legg · CC BY 2.0
    Outdoors

    Loch Morlich

    Loch ringed by Caledonian pine with a sandy beach and a full view of the northern Cairngorms.

    Tip The beach at the east end has the classic view of the snowy corries.

    • Glenmore
    • Free
    • 60 min
    • Sunset
  • Glenmore Forest Park in Aviemore & the CairngormsPhoto: Graham Robson · CC BY-SA 2.0
    Outdoors

    Glenmore Forest Park

    Pine forest around Loch Morlich with waymarked trails, including the walk up to An Lochan Uaine.

    Tip The An Lochan Uaine trail is about 2 hours round trip from the Glenmore visitor centre.

    • Glenmore
    • Free
    • 2.5 hr
    • Midday
  • Loch an Eilein in Aviemore & the CairngormsPhoto: Spike · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Outdoors

    Loch an Eilein

    Loch in Rothiemurchus Forest with a ruined castle on its island and a flat circuit of about 5 km.

    Tip The loop is easy in winter and a good choice when the high ground is closed in.

    • Rothiemurchus
    • Free
    • 1.5 hr
    • Morning

Drink

1 bar or café in Inverdruie for coffee, a round or a nightcap.

  • The Old Bridge Inn in Aviemore & the CairngormsPhoto: Bill Kasman · CC BY-SA 2.0
    Drink

    The Old Bridge Inn

    Long-running pub by the Spey on the edge of Aviemore, serving food beside an open fire.

    Tip Book a table for dinner over the holidays.

    • Inverdruie
    • $$
    • 1.5 hr
    • Evening

Stay

Places to stay in Aviemore & the Cairngorms in Aviemore.

  • Stay

    Cairngorm Hotel

    Turreted granite hotel on Aviemore's main street, opposite the railway station.

    • Aviemore
    • $$

How to fit Aviemore & the Cairngorms into a trip

Aviemore & the Cairngorms is stop 2 of 2 on our Edinburgh & the Cairngorms route. Follow it as-is or lift Aviemore & the Cairngorms into your own plan.

Getting here and onward

Distances are straight-line estimates between destination centers, not road distances.

Aviemore & the Cairngorms month by month

Average daily highs run from 4°C / 39°F in January to 17°C / 63°F in July. August is the wettest month, with about 147 mm of rain. Outlined months fall in the best season on our routes.

Average daily highs, NASA POWER 2001–2025 averages. Aviemore & the Cairngorms weather and the best time to visit →

Near Aviemore & the Cairngorms

3 other destinations from our guides within about 150 km (93 mi), measured in a straight line.

Aviemore & the Cairngorms questions, answered

How many days do you need in Aviemore & the Cairngorms?

Our route notes suggest 3 nights in Aviemore & the Cairngorms. On our Edinburgh & the Cairngorms route it is stop 2 of 2 in a 6-day trip. The listed visit times for our 8 places add up to roughly 15 hours, before travel between them, so you will need to choose.

What is Aviemore & the Cairngorms best known for?

Highland base for the Cairngorms; 3 nights for reindeer, pine forest lochs and snow on the hills. Standouts on our list: Loch Morlich (Loch ringed by Caledonian pine with a sandy beach and a full view of the northern Cairngorms); Glenmore Forest Park (Pine forest around Loch Morlich with waymarked trails, including the walk up to An Lochan Uaine); Loch an Eilein (Loch in Rothiemurchus Forest with a ruined castle on its island and a flat circuit of about 5 km).

When is the best time to visit Aviemore & the Cairngorms?

Our Edinburgh & the Cairngorms route is best Late Nov – early Jan. NASA POWER 2001–2025 averages put the warmest highs in July (17°C / 63°F), the coolest in January (4°C / 39°F) and the most rain in August (about 147 mm).

What are the best things to do in Aviemore & the Cairngorms?

Start with Cairngorm Reindeer Centre, Loch Morlich, Glenmore Forest Park, CairnGorm Mountain and Loch an Eilein. Our guide lists 8 places in all, from 3 activities, 3 outdoor spots, 1 bar or café and 1 place to stay.

What is near Aviemore & the Cairngorms?

The closest destinations in our guides are Inverness (about 40 km / 25 mi), Fort William (about 88 km / 55 mi) and Edinburgh (about 143 km / 89 mi). Distances are straight-line estimates, not road distances.

Plan Aviemore & the Cairngorms with your crew

Open the Edinburgh & the Cairngorms route in TripsCircle, invite friends with a link, settle which of these 8 places make the cut with a quick poll, then split costs and share one packing list.

Get TripsCircle

More in United Kingdom

Plan Aviemore & the Cairngorms